amadeus pro - codec issue?

Discussion forum for Amadeus users

Moderator: Martin Hairer

Post Reply
briancom
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:40 am

amadeus pro - codec issue?

Post by briancom »

Hello - I am using a Mac with OS 10.11.6 , and I have upgraded to AP 2.3.1
I am also using Audio Hijack ver 3.3.2.
When I try to edit an AAC file in AP from Audio Hijack I get the following message:
"Problem reading the audio data. Either the file has a problem or the audio codec is not properly installed." AP then opens a blank window with the file name but zero data...I re-started my mac - but no luck...

I had no issues a month ago ....
Thanks - Brian

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

amadeus pro - codec issue?

Post by Martin Hairer »

Dear Brian,
"Problem reading the audio data. Either the file has a problem or the audio codec is not properly installed." AP then opens a blank window with the file name but zero data...I re-started my mac - but no luck...
Could you please send me a Dropbox link to a sample file you're having this problem with?
Thanks,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/

igitur
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 2:59 pm
Location: MI

Same issue with codec

Post by igitur »

I seem to be having the exact same issue as previous poster. Any solutions? Please advise. I have sample file if needed. Thanks.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

amadeus pro - codec issue?

Post by Martin Hairer »

Hi, could you please send me a link to a sample file to my private email address so that I can investigate?
Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/

Mike R
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:57 am

Post by Mike R »

Same issue with "missing codec". Only affects m4a files.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

amadeus pro - codec issue?

Post by Martin Hairer »

Hi, I believe that the version of Amadeus Pro available at

http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip

now opens these m4a / mp4 files correctly. It should actually handle
both QuickTime and Mp4 files much better than previously, in particular
preserving the video track if one exists. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/

Raymond Foret Jr

amadeus pro - codec issue?

Post by Raymond Foret Jr »

But, of course, Amadeus Pro cannot edit the video portion at all I assume?
Sent from the first computer with built-in screen reader access for the blind:Sincerely,The constantly barefooted Ray
On May 11, 2019, at 6:40 AM, Martin Hairer <martin@hairersoft.com (martin@hairersoft.com)> wrote:
Hi, I believe that the version of Amadeus Pro available athttp://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zipnow opens these m4a / mp4 files correctly. It should actually handleboth QuickTime and Mp4 files much better than previously, in particularpreserving the video track if one exists. Regards,Martin--HairerSofthttp://www.hairersoft.com/

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

amadeus pro - codec issue?

Post by Martin Hairer »

But, of course, Amadeus Pro cannot edit the video portion at all I assume?
That's correct. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/

Post Reply