Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

amadeus pro - codec issue?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
briancom



Joined: 14 Oct 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 12:50 am    Post subject: amadeus pro - codec issue? Reply with quote

Hello - I am using a Mac with OS 10.11.6 , and I have upgraded to AP 2.3.1
I am also using Audio Hijack ver 3.3.2.
When I try to edit an AAC file in AP from Audio Hijack I get the following message:
"Problem reading the audio data. Either the file has a problem or the audio codec is not properly installed." AP then opens a blank window with the file name but zero data...I re-started my mac - but no luck...

I had no issues a month ago ....
Thanks - Brian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:24 am    Post subject: amadeus pro - codec issue? Reply with quote

Dear Brian,

Quote:
"Problem reading the audio data. Either the file has a problem or the audio codec is not properly installed." AP then opens a blank window with the file name but zero data...I re-started my mac - but no luck...

Could you please send me a Dropbox link to a sample file you're having this problem with?
Thanks,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
igitur



Joined: 10 Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Location: MI

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2016 4:34 pm    Post subject: Same issue with codec Reply with quote

I seem to be having the exact same issue as previous poster. Any solutions? Please advise. I have sample file if needed. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:30 am    Post subject: amadeus pro - codec issue? Reply with quote

Hi, could you please send me a link to a sample file to my private email address so that I can investigate?
Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Mike R



Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same issue with "missing codec". Only affects m4a files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2019 11:40 am    Post subject: amadeus pro - codec issue? Reply with quote

Hi, I believe that the version of Amadeus Pro available at

http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip

now opens these m4a / mp4 files correctly. It should actually handle
both QuickTime and Mp4 files much better than previously, in particular
preserving the video track if one exists. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Raymond Foret Jr
Guest





PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2019 12:22 pm    Post subject: amadeus pro - codec issue? Reply with quote

But, of course, Amadeus Pro cannot edit the video portion at all I assume?
Sent from the first computer with built-in screen reader access for the blind:Sincerely,The constantly barefooted Ray

Quote:
On May 11, 2019, at 6:40 AM, Martin Hairer <martin@hairersoft.com (martin@hairersoft.com)> wrote:
Hi, I believe that the version of Amadeus Pro available athttp://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zipnow opens these m4a / mp4 files correctly. It should actually handleboth QuickTime and Mp4 files much better than previously, in particularpreserving the video track if one exists. Regards,Martin--HairerSofthttp://www.hairersoft.com/

Back to top
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2019 11:19 pm    Post subject: amadeus pro - codec issue? Reply with quote

Quote:
But, of course, Amadeus Pro cannot edit the video portion at all I assume?

That's correct. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group