huh????

Discussion forum for Amadeus users

Moderator: Martin Hairer

Post Reply
midiw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:31 pm

huh????

Post by midiw »

don't report the fact that Amadeus II doesn't run properly on Intel computers!
Ah, and when will it run properly on iMac's crop of Intel's ???

The crashhhhhhh i get is when for example i select vst or au plugs such as SFX machine.

So if you don't fix it can i get a refund of the shareware ???? :lol: :lol: :) :cry: Just kidding.
________
BMW M5 history
Last edited by midiw on Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

huh????

Post by Martin Hairer »

Ah, and when will it run properly on iMac's crop of Intel's ???
Amadeus Pro runs just fine on Intel Macs. Amadeus II is an old version that has been discontinued around the time the Intel Macs came out and will not be updated. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

midiw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Post by midiw »

OK, I'll send a few crash reports.
________
weed news
Last edited by midiw on Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

rfwilmut
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:19 pm

Post by rfwilmut »

Amadeus II should work OK on an Intel Mac using Rosetta: but if you are trying to use it with plugins which are Intel versions this won't work: a program and the plugins have to be all PPC or all Intel. In the same way Amadeus Pro can't use PPC plugins.

midiw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Post by midiw »

How can i identify which are intel and which are PPC plugs ?

Also why is it that those same plugs will work in for example Cubase Essentials 5 or Digital Performer 7 or LogicExpress 9 but crash dear old AmadeusPro?
________
marijuana vaporizer
Last edited by midiw on Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

CDJonah_alt
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 3:57 pm

huh????

Post by CDJonah_alt »

You could try telling AP to run in PPC mode (Rosetta).

midiw wrote:
How can i identify which are intel and which are PPC plugs ?

Also why is it that those same plugs will work in for example Cubase Essentials 5 or Digital Performer 7 or LogicExpress 9 but crash dear old AmadeusPro?




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

midiw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Re: huh????

Post by midiw »

CDJonah_alt wrote:You could try telling AP to run in PPC mode (Rosetta).

i am a little more then slow today, but how do i tell AP please AP run in PPC mode ? where do i make those settings ? and will those settings affect my other midi/audio applications ?



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list[/quote]
________
Ford Endura-D engine specifications
Last edited by midiw on Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

huh????

Post by Martin Hairer »

Also why is it that those same plugs will work in for example Cubase Essentials 5 or Digital Performer 7 or LogicExpress 9 but crash dear old AmadeusPro?
Every host is slightly different, so plug-ins that don't quite adhere to the standards can broke one host and appear to run fine on another. In the case of SFX Machine, I am aware of the bug that crashes AP on some systems. This is a bug in SFX Machine, not in Amadeus Pro.

I have sent a report to their developers, but they essentially refused to work on it since they cannot reproduce the problem on their side :-( Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

midiw
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 5:31 pm

Post by midiw »

Good to know.

Next time SFX Machine crashes AP i'll forward a crash report to the SFX machine guy.
________
ultimate fighters
Last edited by midiw on Mon Feb 07, 2011 3:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

huh????

Post by Martin Hairer »

Next time SFX Machine crashes AP i'll forward a crash report to the SFX machine guy.
Thanks! Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

Post Reply