Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Just a quick question

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bauhaus



Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:47 am    Post subject: Just a quick question Reply with quote

Using Amadeus 1.3.3 here.

I remember that you had the ability to import sonograms to high resolution pdf but now I cant find the option. Where it is located.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:58 am    Post subject: Just a quick question Reply with quote

Quote:
I remember that you had the ability to import sonograms to high
resolution pdf but now I cant find the option. Where it is located.

File -> Save a copy as.

Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:20 am    Post subject: Greedy Reply with quote

I am probably the only one for which this is of interest, but ... .

I would like to be able to do "remove DC level" or whatever exactly it
is called from a macro.

I generate aif files from midi tracks and a couple of the instruments
have some large (and wandering) DC offsets so I want to remove the DC
offsets and normalize to 100 %.

Basically I create from a 4-part (SATB) plus piano midis 5 tracks with
soprano sax for soprano, oboe for alto, clarinet for tenor and bassoon
for bass plus piano; load them all in and by appropriate selection make
practice CDs for chorus members.

Chuck


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 3:30 am    Post subject: Greedy Reply with quote

Quote:
I would like to be able to do "remove DC level" or whatever exactly
it is called from a macro.

Effects -> Denoising -> Remove DC Offset

Maybe that item should make it into the "Effects" menu, rather than
the "Denoising" submenu... Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rfwilmut



Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 9:08 am    Post subject: Re: Greedy Reply with quote

Quote:
Effects -> Denoising -> Remove DC Offset


You can make a keystroke shortcut to do this in System Preferences>Keyboard and Mouse>Keyboard Shortcuts.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrEes



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 64
Location: Finger Lakes, NY, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:01 pm    Post subject: Greedy Reply with quote

I may be misunderstanding what you say your problem is, but have you
considered highpass filtering your instrument samples?
m.
--
Michael Rees
Composer &c. <http://soundsgrate.net>

some things are best learned
head-first and others body-
first

On Mar 24, 2009, at 11:20 pm, Charles Jonah wrote:

Quote:
I generate aif files from midi tracks and a couple of the
instruments have some large (and wandering) DC offsets so I want to
remove the DC offsets and normalize to 100 %.

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:42 pm    Post subject: Greedy Reply with quote

Quote:
I may be misunderstanding what you say your problem is, but have you
considered highpass filtering your instrument samples?

That's true. If you either use Apple's AUGraphicEq Audio Unit with a
flat 31 Band equalizer where you just pull the first band all the way
down or Apple's AUHipass with a cutoff of 10 or 20Hz, this should
pretty much do what you want. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:45 pm    Post subject: Greedy Reply with quote

Thanks,

I got stuck thinking of using the DC remove. I will try the other. (It
isn't a real instrument that I can high-pass, it is the output from a
Mac midi generator). For a concert, I may be trying to create practice
versions for 8 pieces, so with 4 parts and a tutti, I will have 40
tracks that need to have the DC offset killed and normalized to full
scale -- which gets boring after a while (2 tracks maybe).

In case someone is interested, I bring, all 5 tracks into AP, put the
tutti in the right channel and drop the level way down, turn a part on
in the left channel, flatten, save and then repeat for the other 3
parts. People then can hear their parts with the other parts and can
turn down their part. With different instruments for different parts,
it helps them grasp their parts.

Chuck

Martin Hairer wrote:
Quote:
Quote:
I may be misunderstanding what you say your problem is, but have you
considered highpass filtering your instrument samples?

That's true. If you either use Apple's AUGraphicEq Audio Unit with a
flat 31 Band equalizer where you just pull the first band all the way
down or Apple's AUHipass with a cutoff of 10 or 20Hz, this should
pretty much do what you want. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at
http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

--
Charles D. Jonah CDJonah@anl.gov
630-252-3471
Chemistry Division
Argonne National Laboratory
Argonne, IL 60439



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrEes



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 64
Location: Finger Lakes, NY, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 4:32 pm    Post subject: Greedy Reply with quote

Can you plug in a HP filter (providing that helps) on the output
before the file is written?

And, for possible future reference (read: avoidance), what MIDI
generator?

m.
--
Michael Rees
Composer &c. <http://soundsgrate.net>

No matter which way you
turn,
your backside is behind you.

On Mar 25, 2009, at 10:46 am, Charles Jonah wrote:

Quote:
It isn't a real instrument that I can high-pass, it is the output
from a Mac midi generator

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 5:50 pm    Post subject: Greedy Reply with quote

1) I doubt it -- but I can use the high pass filter in AP.

2) I am using Melody Assistant (well below a real composer's program).
I don't know who really is responsible for the midi output; the problem
seems to be dominant on the oboe output -- I could choose another
instrument, but the tone quality is distinctive so it makes it easy for
the singer to catch which is his/her part.

Chuck

Michael Rees wrote:
Quote:
Can you plug in a HP filter (providing that helps) on the output
before the file is written?

And, for possible future reference (read: avoidance), what MIDI
generator?

m.

--
Charles D. Jonah CDJonah@anl.gov
630-252-3471
Chemistry Division
Argonne National Laboratory
Argonne, IL 60439



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group