Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

AU Audio Unit Components/Plug Ins incompatible with Leopard?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
OptimaX



Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 12:14 pm    Post subject: AU Audio Unit Components/Plug Ins incompatible with Leopard? Reply with quote

Hi Martin!

In the past i've been using an older version of Amadeus II to edit some AIFF files. I can remember that the build-in apple modules like Dynamicsprocessors and other AU effects worked fine with Amadeus! Yesterday i needed to edit a file again and i decided to purchase Amadeus Pro, which i did! But now i am having quite a bit of trouble using the apple build in audio units components/plug ins. The problem is that i can't open/use/change the PRESETS that come with those effects. Maybe this has nothing to do with Amadeus Pro at all (since i recently upgraded to leopard) but i really need those presets back! Can you (or anyone else) help me to make all those Apple plug-ins work like they did in previous versions of Amadeus?

I should add that i'm working with a PowerPC Powerbook 1.67mhz!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OptimaX



Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why is my question being ignored?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:02 pm    Post subject: AU Audio Unit Components/Plug Ins incompatible with Leopard? Reply with quote

Sorry, but I don't quite understand what the problem is *exactlly*.
Presets work in version 1.2 exactly as they did in version 1.1. What
did you try, what happened, and what did you expect to happen instead?
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
OptimaX



Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe i should be more clear in my description.

The problem i'm having is this:

the Menu: EFFECTS>AUDIO UNITS>APPLE>[any module]

Usually gives me a 'window' with settings for the module i choose.

Before i used Leopard i could found 'PRESETS' for every module.

Since i've upgraded to Leopard those 'presets' are gone! The modules still work, and i can make my own presets and save them, but the ones that where already there (i think they are presets from Apple) in Tiger (and amadeus II) are now gone!

I really would like to have them back!

I'm sorry i wasn't clear before...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nedwood



Joined: 17 Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Location: Wales

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 2:50 pm    Post subject: AU factory presets have vanished Reply with quote

Exactly the same thing has recently happened to me.

Im using a Mac Book Pro running OS 10.4.11 and AP 1.2.1

I use the Apple Reverb Unit, which used to have various factory presets (Large Hall, Cathedral etc.) These have all vanished.

The controls on the reverb. unit are so complex it is almost unusable without the presets!

Can anybody help please?

OptimaX wrote:
Maybe i should be more clear in my description.

The problem i'm having is this:

the Menu: EFFECTS>AUDIO UNITS>APPLE>[any module]

Usually gives me a 'window' with settings for the module i choose.

Before i used Leopard i could found 'PRESETS' for every module.

Since i've upgraded to Leopard those 'presets' are gone! The modules still work, and i can make my own presets and save them, but the ones that where already there (i think they are presets from Apple) in Tiger (and amadeus II) are now gone!

I really would like to have them back!

I'm sorry i wasn't clear before...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OptimaX



Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think this problem is ignored. It is not to do with Amadeus, i think it happened because of a setting within Onyx, but i'm not sure. I still have no solution for it... Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 8:52 pm    Post subject: AU Audio Unit Components/Plug Ins incompatible with Leopard? Reply with quote

Hi, I just figured out what the problem was. The version at

<http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip>

should now add the built in factory presets to the "Preset" pop-up
menu. If you have some of your own presets there, you will have to use
the "Revert to Defaults..." function to erase them and replace them by
Apple's presets before you can add them back... Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
OptimaX



Joined: 03 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanx Martin,

It took some time, but now it works!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group