Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Amadeus Pro + Waves NS1

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zoturner



Joined: 28 Jul 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 4:36 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro + Waves NS1 Reply with quote

Does anyone know how to make the NS1 plug in work with Amadeus Pro. It's great for reducing background sound, but I can't seem to make it work with the program. Would really hate it if I wasted my money on a program.

NS1: https://www.waves.com/plugins/ns1-noise-suppressor#How-to-Clean-Up-Noisy-Audio-in-Videos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raymond Foret Jr
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 1:06 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro + Waves NS1 Reply with quote

Here’s a tip that might help. In the advanced settings for Amadeus Pro, there is a check box which by default is unchecked. It’s called “use generic controls”. IF you check this box, all the controls of the pug in should be open for you.
Sent from the first computer with built-in screen reader access for the blind:Sincerely,The constantly barefooted Ray

Quote:
On Jul 28, 2019, at 5:43 AM, zoturner <forum2mail@hairersoft.com (forum2mail@hairersoft.com)> wrote:
Does anyone know how to make the NS1 plug in work with Amadeus Pro. It's great for reducing background sound, but I can't seem to make it work with the program. Would really hate it if I wasted my money on a program. NS1: https://www.waves.com/plugins/ns1-noise-suppressor#How-to-Clean-Up-Noisy-Audio-in-Videos

Back to top
Jim Edgar



Joined: 01 Mar 2010
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 3:09 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro + Waves NS1 Reply with quote

Waves stuff can be a little funky to get working sometimes. You do have to install the Waves effects through their management software: Waves Central. That manages the licenses on each machine. If you go into Waves Central, do you see your install appearing?  Then, is the license authorized for that machine? If both of those are "yes", then you should at least see it in the Effects menu within Audacity.

If it's not showing in the Effects menu, you might restart after you do the above.


If it's showing but says it cannot find a valid license (even if you did all of the above), then go to the Waves site and log in. Then download the free "StudioRack" tool.  This is a framework which allows you to import multiple Waves Effects into a virtual effects "rack".  For one of my Waves plug-ins, this is the only way I can get it to work without receiving the license message. (It's mine and paid for, but is an older, v9.x plug-in). 


- Jim
Jim Edgar

VO: JimEdgarVoices.com | @jimedgarvoices | Source-Connect - jimedgarvoices


For audio/studio help: JustAskJimVO.studio | Schedule a session



















On Sun, Jul 28, 2019 at 6:06 AM Raymond Foret Jr <rforet7706@comcast.net (rforet7706@comcast.net)> wrote:

Quote:
Here’s a tip that might help.  In the advanced settings for Amadeus Pro, there is a check box which by default is unchecked.  It’s called “use generic controls”.  IF you check this box, all the controls of the pug in should be open for you.


Sent from the first computer with built-in screen reader access for the blind:

Sincerely,

The constantly barefooted Ray


Quote:
On Jul 28, 2019, at 5:43 AM, zoturner <forum2mail@hairersoft.com (forum2mail@hairersoft.com)> wrote:
Does anyone know how to make the NS1 plug in work with Amadeus Pro. It's great for reducing background sound, but I can't seem to make it work with the program. Would really hate it if I wasted my money on a program.

NS1: https://www.waves.com/plugins/ns1-noise-suppressor#How-to-Clean-Up-Noisy-Audio-in-Videos










Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1749

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:01 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro + Waves NS1 Reply with quote

Quote:
Does anyone know how to make the NS1 plug in work with Amadeus Pro

I just gave it a try and it seems to work fine for me. What exactly happens when you try to apply NS1? Best,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group