Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Amadeus Pro support iLoks for commercial plugins??

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rhubear



Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:04 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro support iLoks for commercial plugins?? Reply with quote

I might be venturing down the route of 1 or 2 commercial plugins, and these often require the use of an iLok, which I will probably need when using Pro Tools later on.

Does Amadeus support the use of an iLok? If so, how do I get one, etc?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:26 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro support iLoks for commercial plugins?? Reply with quote

Quote:
I might be venturing down the route of 1 or 2 commercial plugins,
and these often require the use of an iLok, which I will probably
need when using Pro Tools later on.

Does Amadeus support the use of an iLok? If so, how do I get one,
etc?

As far as I know, this is completely unrelated to the host
application, so plug-ins requiring an iLok should run fine. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Philip Howe



Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:03 pm    Post subject: Re: Amadeus Pro support iLoks for commercial plugins?? Reply with quote

[quote="rhubear"]I might be venturing down the route of 1 or 2 commercial plugins, and these often require the use of an iLok, which I will probably need when using Pro Tools later on.

Does Amadeus support the use of an iLok? If so, how do I get one, etc?[/quote]

We use Waves plugs with an iLok - initially for use with ProTools - they work just fine with Amadeus. The iLok relates to the Plug-ins not the Host application.
pashdej
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rhubear



Joined: 26 Oct 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2007 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the post. I'm also now using Waves plugins with an iLok. Works great!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group