Tool for finding the exact clip length

Discussion forum for Amadeus users

Moderator: Martin Hairer

Post Reply
sweetbutt
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:56 pm

Tool for finding the exact clip length

Post by sweetbutt »

hey all
is there a way to find out the EXACT clip length in APro?
like some analysis tool .. pure math
I need to be 100% sure of the length since what I'm doing involves an algorithm for looping several tracks and even the smallest cent can screw up the looping in the long run..
that's why I don't trust my hand using the blue cursor 8)
I'm looking for something hyper precise
thaaanks!

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Tool for finding the exact clip length

Post by Martin Hairer »

You can change the time units to samples in the preferences, this will then give you length at sample precision. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

sweetbutt
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:56 pm

Post by sweetbutt »

Thanks for the info Martin ..
but I'm looking for an analysis tool that tells me the exact length rather than me placing the cursor
also the algorithm I'm working on "thinks" in minutes/seconds/cents ..so samples have no use :)
I need to tell the programmer something like
File1 - 3"664
File2 - 5"400

User avatar
Martin Hairer
Site Admin
Posts: 1832
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:49 am
Contact:

Tool for finding the exact clip length

Post by Martin Hairer »

Then I don’t really understand the problem: by default time would be displayed at millisecond accuracy in mm’ss’’mmm format… Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

JEGG
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:33 pm

Post by JEGG »

sweetbutt wrote: I need to tell the programmer something like
File1 - 3"664
File2 - 5"400
Dear SW:

Try this

Menue->Sound->Show Sound Info

Martin-
Some people (myself, mostly!) might expect this in the Analyze portion of the menue. What do you think?

sweetbutt
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:56 pm

Post by sweetbutt »

yuppps!!!

thanks Jegg!

exactly what I was looking for ;)

and I agree it could be nice to have it in the Analyze results!

thanks again all of you

Post Reply