Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Use old version in addition?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
changenow



Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:02 pm    Post subject: Use old version in addition? Reply with quote

Hey there! Smile

I am a customer of Amadeus for a long time now - and I use it in all my audio recordings - because it's awesome! Smile

Now I upgraded to the new version - which has cool new features - but destroys my workflow.

I loved the simple cut-out of my "hems" and "weeeells"... I just selected it, hit backspace - and it was gone - and the audio was all one. Now I have to move single parts. Which can be cool for some sorts of recordings - but not for the one's I do mainly.

Sooooooo - my question is:

I would love to use "the old version" of Amadeus simoultaniously. How do I get it back? And how can I run both versions on the same Mac?

Thanks and greetings! Smile)

André
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dinojrx



Joined: 11 Nov 2009
Posts: 78
Location: Berlin / Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:13 pm    Post subject: Use old version in addition? Reply with quote

Hi André,

the old version you will get on the website in the download-section (or was it the faq ...). I run both versions on my mac. I simply changed the name of the new one in "Amadeus Pro 2". I works. Just be careful: Both use the same pref-file.

Regards Jan

P.S. just select and hitting backspace works the same way AP 1.5 do .. or I'm wrong? What do you mean exactly?


Am 22.06.2011 um 15:02 schrieb changenow:

Quote:
Hey there! Smile

I am a customer of Amadeus for a long time now - and I use it in all my audio recordings - because it's awesome! Smile

Now I upgraded to the new version - which has cool new features - but destroys my workflow.

I loved the simple cut-out of my "hems" and "weeeells"... I just selected it, hit backspace - and it was gone - and the audio was all one. Now I have to move single parts. Which can be cool for some sorts of recordings - but not for the one's I do mainly.

Sooooooo - my question is:

I would love to use "the old version" of Amadeus simoultaniously. How do I get it back? And how can I run both versions on the same Mac?

Thanks and greetings! Smile)

André




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
changenow



Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Jan,

thanks for the quick reply! Smile)

I will try it the way you mentioned! Smile

What I mean is, that is does not automatically close the "gap" anymore. I have diffrent "parts" of my audio file.

Thanks and greetings! Smile

André
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
changenow



Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works great - thank you! Smile)

Also in AP2 all my VST Plugins are gone - so it's good to have 1. back! Smile

Greetings,

André
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dinojrx



Joined: 11 Nov 2009
Posts: 78
Location: Berlin / Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:32 pm    Post subject: Use old version in addition? Reply with quote

Your welcome:)

All right. I try try to catch on. You have different files. In the old AP you put them one after one in one track and have one track without spaces. Then you cut with backspace. In the new one you have several sounds on one track, right?

In new Ap you have two options. You open a file with one track. Than you drag your sounds onto. If you drag the second one a little behind the first one, you will have a gap. But if you drag the second one directly onto the end of the first one, you get one sound without gaps.

Was this what you wanted?

Regards Jan



Am 22.06.2011 um 15:21 schrieb changenow:

Quote:
Hey Jan,

thanks for the quick reply! Smile)

I will try it the way you mentioned! Smile

What I mean is, that is does not automatically close the "gap" anymore. I have diffrent "parts" of my audio file.

Thanks and greetings! Smile

André




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dinojrx



Joined: 11 Nov 2009
Posts: 78
Location: Berlin / Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:35 pm    Post subject: Use old version in addition? Reply with quote

Yes, the vst plugins are gone. It's because the plugins are 32 bit and ap now runs in 64 bit mode. You can change with a right click on the ap icon. There check the 32 bit option and viola the plugins are back. Or you ask your plugin manufacturer for a 64 bit version of the plugins.

Regards Jan



Am 22.06.2011 um 15:29 schrieb changenow:

Quote:
Works great - thank you! Smile)

Also in AP2 all my VST Plugins are gone - so it's good to have 1. back! Smile

Greetings,

André




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group