Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Amadeus Pro and Apogée ONE…

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
micmac



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 9:57 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro and Apogée ONE… Reply with quote

There is no way to listen to ONE since it appears choosing ONE as OUT sound doesn't work with Amadeus!

I can use it and record from it when I choose ONE as input but impossible to listen to that in Amadeus from the ONE interface! It's completely SILENT!

Still it's working with any other program…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:31 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro and Apogée ONE… Reply with quote

Quote:
There is no way to listen to ONE since it appears choosing ONE as OUT sound doesn't work with Amadeus!

Have you actually selected it in the Sound -> Output panel of the *Amadeus* preferences rather than the system preferences? Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dinojrx



Joined: 11 Nov 2009
Posts: 78
Location: Berlin / Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 12:48 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro and Apogée ONE… Reply with quote

Strange thing. I use Apogee One every day with Amadeus Pro. As Martin suggested: Have a look into preferences. Choose "Stereo" as output. This works very well on my Mac and AP.

Best Jan



Am 24.03.2014 um 13:29 schrieb micmac <forum2mail@hairersoft.com>:

Quote:
There is no way to listen to ONE since it appears choosing ONE as OUT sound doesn't work with Amadeus!

I can use it and record from it when I choose ONE as input but impossible to listen to that in Amadeus from the ONE interface! It's completely SILENT!

Still it's working with any other program…




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
micmac



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course I've done this!

The solution I got was (as seen in other posts) to trash the preference file.
And now it's working correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micmac



Joined: 26 Apr 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By the way I sent you a copy of my old plist file.

ONE is effectively in the input preference but is nowhere to be seen in the output though it was chosen.
The item HSOutputDeviceDesc is nowhere to be seen…

The more strange is IF I REINSTALL the old preference it is updated and work NOW correctly! (in the meantime a new pref was created)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group