Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mirsky



Joined: 02 Jul 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:15 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion Reply with quote

Does anyone know whether Amadeus version 1.5.5 will work in Lion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2011 9:56 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion Reply with quote

Quote:
Does anyone know whether Amadeus version 1.5.5 will work in Lion?

Works fine on the current Developer Preview. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun Jul 03, 2011 10:15 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion Reply with quote

Quote:
Oh good! Now let's hope apple does not break things when the release comes out. lol!

I doubt it. If they did, I would just build a small bugfix version and release it as
version 1.5.6. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
soundchaser



Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where on earth can I get 1.5.5?, I'm still on 1.5.1 and if I check for 'updates' I get taken to upgrades as in the new AP2, but I'm happy with 1.5, thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dinojrx



Joined: 11 Nov 2009
Posts: 78
Location: Berlin / Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 9:26 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion Reply with quote

Have a simple look on the website and there on the faqs.

Am 19/07/2011 um 23:08 schrieb soundchaser:

Quote:
Where on earth can I get 1.5.5?, I'm still on 1.5.1 and if I check for 'updates' I get taken to upgrades as in the new AP2, but I'm happy with 1.5, thanks.




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list




--
------------------------------------------------------
Als Yoda noch ganz klein war:
Yoda: "Die andere Seite, dunkel sie ist..."
Yodas Mutter: "Na und? Deinen Toast Du trotzdem isst!"
------------------------------------------------------


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
soundchaser



Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using v1.5.5 with Lion and I get crashes when I get to 'split according to markers', which I never used to Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 8:35 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion Reply with quote

Could you please send me the crash report to Martin@HairerSoft.com ?
Thanks,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
soundchaser



Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Aug 20, 2011 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Done, I think, I hope.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soundchaser



Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was ok for a while, now it's started crashing again, just when I finish digitising vinyl and click on 'save as' Amadeus 1.5.5 disappears. The crash report suggests I go to my trash and 'import as raw data' and the manual says ensure the Header Size field is set to zero and the sample rate is correct. If that's the info on the bottom left corner of the pane it showed 24Bit/44.1 though I captured it as 24/96.

I'm not sure what to do with the raw data now, am I supposed to convert it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:47 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion Reply with quote

Quote:
If that's the info on the bottom left corner of the pane it showed 24Bit/44.1 though I captured it as 24/96.

Then you should change this to 24/96 before importing to get it right...
Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
soundchaser



Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before importing the vinyl? I always do. Another file I did at the same time that didn't crash when I saved it remained at 24/96.

If you mean before importing raw data, how do I do that and what do I do after importing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:30 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion Reply with quote

Quote:
If you mean before importing raw data,

Yes, that's what I meant.

Quote:
how do I do that and what do I do after importing?

Just change it in the import dialog. If you already imported it and trashed the raw data file, then you can still change the sample rate by clicking on the bottom left of the sound window, changing the rate to 96 kHz and check the "don't resample" flag. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
soundchaser



Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, the original whole album file is now split into three temp files in this case 4, 5 and 6, how do I paste them together so there is no cut off mid-song?
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 1:22 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro version 1.5.5 and Lion Reply with quote

Quote:
OK, the original whole album file is now split into three temp files in this case 4, 5 and 6, how do I paste them together so there is no cut off mid-song?

Just copy / paste, but turn off smart editing first in the "Edit" menu.
Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
soundchaser



Joined: 08 Sep 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2011 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I still can't find a copy/paste option.
Embarassed

The crashes are still happening, as soon as I click 'save as' the beach ball appears then Amadeus disappears.

Does Amadeus 2 suffer from this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group