Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Accidental add volume

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gridface



Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2011 1:22 pm    Post subject: Accidental add volume Reply with quote

Since upgrading to Pro 2 (which I love) I often accidentally add volume when I'm click around a waveform. I think it is happening on click and drag and also on cmd-scroll. (I manually apply the interpolate effect a lot, and apparently I'm slow to let up on cmd.) I would love a preference to turn off changing volume by mouse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2011 2:36 pm    Post subject: Accidental add volume Reply with quote

Quote:
Since upgrading to Pro 2 (which I love) I often accidentally add volume when I'm click around a waveform. I think it is happening on click and drag and also on cmd-scroll. (I manually apply the interpolate effect a lot, and apparently I'm slow to let up on cmd.) I would love a preference to turn off changing volume by mouse.

Your wish is granted Wink In the "View" menu, select "None" under "Show Envelope".
Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gridface



Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, that does it! I guess I was accidentally clicking in there. The frustrating part was I didn't realize it until multiple changes later when I would go to save the file and it would warn me about loss in quality.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:54 am    Post subject: Accidental add volume Reply with quote

Quote:
Thanks, that does it! I guess I was accidentally clicking in there. The frustrating part was I didn't realize it until multiple changes later when I would go to save the file and it would warn me about loss in quality.

In any case, Tracks -> Clear Envelopes allows you to revert to the default setting of the
volume and panning envelopes at any time. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group