Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Bug in the way Amadeus Pro interacts with Spaces?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
KurtL



Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sat Feb 12, 2011 6:44 pm    Post subject: Bug in the way Amadeus Pro interacts with Spaces? Reply with quote

Hi, I just wanted to mention that the program is very good, but the one problem I have with it has to do with the Mac OS X "Spaces" feature. Recall that Spaces allows you to have virtual desktops dedicated to different programs (set up in System Preferences under Spaces and Expose). Amadeus Pro just doesn't seem to play nice with Spaces, and I end up having to set it to appear in every desktop.

An example: sometimes I'll be saving a large file. I see that it is going to take a long time, so I switch to another program in another desktop while waiting for the save to complete. Amadeus will correctly finish the file save, but then yank me back to the desktop where Amadeus Pro was - except, the program that is active in the menu bar is still the other program I switched to, not even Amadeus.

And sometimes it's not so inocuous; a moment ago I got in a situation where I simply could not access Amadeus Pro at all. I switched to the desktop where Amadeus Pro was, but every time I clicked on the stop recording button it failed to register and something whisked me away to a different desktop! I finally had to go into System Preferences and set it to appear in every Spaces virtual desktop screen, and then I could finally stop the recording.

I am using Amadeus Pro version 1.5.4.

Thanks,

Kurt L.
Portland, OR
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:12 pm    Post subject: Bug in the way Amadeus Pro interacts with Spaces? Reply with quote

Dear Kurt, I was unable to reproduce this under 10.6. At least when saving a
long file, no unexpected behaviour occurs at the end of the saving operation.
Maybe you are using an earlier version of Mac OS and this is a bug there?
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
KurtL



Joined: 12 Feb 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 9:51 pm    Post subject: You're right Reply with quote

Martin, you're right about the OS... I have a Powerbook G4, and thus I'm still running 10.5.8 Leopard. I do use Spaces quite a bit, though, and I have not encountered this issue in any other situations. As I said, though, I do have a work-around; I just make it visible in every virtual desktop. I thought you should know about it, though.

Thanks for looking into it.

Kurt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group