Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

VST Plug-ins don't work

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cancerinform



Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:57 pm    Post subject: VST Plug-ins don't work Reply with quote

Hi,

I have a Mac-intel, OS Snow Leop. When I want to apply a VST-Plugin I get an error message that the Plugin is probably for a Power PC but not intel or that the Plugin uses a too old format. Does anybody know the problem here?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
MrEes



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 64
Location: Finger Lakes, NY, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:42 pm    Post subject: VST Plug-ins don't work Reply with quote

It's probably compiled for PowerPC instead of Intel. Look for a version that's
compiled for an Intel processor.

--
Michael Rees,
composer &c.

cancerinform expressed with much marked refinement of phraseology:
Quote:
Hi,

I have a Mac-intel, OS Snow Leop. When I want to apply a VST-Plugin I get an error
message that the Plugin is probably for a Power PC but not intel or that the Plugin
uses a too old format. Does anybody know the problem here?


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:50 pm    Post subject: VST Plug-ins don't work Reply with quote

Yes, the plugin is written for a power PC or it is in too old a format.
You could try running AP in Rosetta; that should take care of the PPC
part. If it is in an old format, you get the joy of trying to find a
substitute. Possibly if you say what plugin, someone would be able to
suggest one that would work. In fact that is probably the best solution
in any case.

Chuck

On 2/1/11 8:57 AM, cancerinform wrote:
Quote:
Hi,

I have a Mac-intel, OS Snow Leop. When I want to apply a VST-Plugin I get an error message that the Plugin is probably for a Power PC but not intel or that the Plugin uses a too old format. Does anybody know the problem here?

Thanks




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cancerinform



Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2011 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks,

I tried several plugins and don't work. However, the mda component is working and allows some modifications. I wonder the VST package will be updated one day.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group