Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Appropriate codec not installed?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Gerry Scott-Moore



Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 7:08 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

I was doing some experiments in output formats and got the following alert:

"The audio converter couldn't be created. (Maybe the appropriate codec is not installed.)"

This happened when attempting to output the following formats:

AAC ADTS
NeXT/Sun (.au)
mp4
m4a
Bookmarkable aac.

Am I missing a file or installation feature? I'm using AmPro 1.51 and have been using AmPro since it was released.

Any help appreciated.

-- Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 8:00 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

Which version of MacOS X are you using? Also, could you try creating a new blank user account and try it from there?
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerry Scott-Moore



Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 9:17 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

I am running OS 10.6.3.

I used a fresh account for the process and got the same alert.

I mis-stated the initial problem when I included NeXT/Sun (.au). That one works okay.

-- Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 9:21 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

OK, so the problem is m4a and friends. What are the precise settings that you use (hit "Settings" in the file saving dialog) and what is the quality (bit depth, sampling rate, mono/stereo) of the sound that you start from?
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerry Scott-Moore



Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 9:58 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

For m4a:

Compression: AAC
Bitrate: 128 kbps

-- Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 10:09 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

... and what is the quality (bit depth, sampling rate, mono/stereo) of the sound that you start from?

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerry Scott-Moore



Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 11:49 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

> ... and what is the quality (bit depth, sampling rate, mono/stereo) of
> the sound that you start from?

I can't tell externally, as it's a "System 7 Sound" file. Once in AMPro it tells me that it is sampled at 8 bit, 11,025, and I feel sure it's mono.

-- Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 6:19 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

Quote:
8 bit, 11,025, and I feel sure it's mono

Try converting it to 16Bit / 22.05kHz before exporting it to see if that works...
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerry Scott-Moore



Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where would I find such conversion options?

-- Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 9:34 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

Quote:
Where would I find such conversion options?

Sound -> Characteristics or just click on the bottom left part of the sound window (where the quality is displayed).
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerry Scott-Moore



Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After conversion, when attempting to save as m4a (and others), it produces the same complaint.

-- Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 7:36 am    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

Hi, what if you choose a lower bitrate? (Try 56kbps for example) This will also produce much smaller files, which is probably what you want anyway. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerry Scott-Moore



Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure. How do I reset bit rate to 56k?

-- Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 5:37 pm    Post subject: Appropriate codec not installed? Reply with quote

Quote:
Sure. How do I reset bit rate to 56k?

Click on "Settings" in the file saving dialog.
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerry Scott-Moore



Joined: 07 Mar 2009
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That did it!

Many thanks, Martin, for your dogged support!

-- Gerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group