Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Mute a selection?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
eptronic



Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:37 am    Post subject: Mute a selection? Reply with quote

I love Amadeus and would like to use it for more projects. I do a lot of voiceover recording and dialogue editing. Far and away the most common edit function in this sort of work is to mute breaths. I have not been able to find a way to easily do this in Amadeus Pro. What I would like is to simply select the breath and have a keyboard shortcut for zeroing it's volume. deleting the selection is not always an option when you want to retain the timing.

Thoughts?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gerard Bik



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 6:27 am    Post subject: Mute a selection? Reply with quote

Quote:
I love Amadeus and would like to use it for more projects. I do a lot of voiceover recording and dialogue editing. Far and away the most common edit function in this sort of work is to mute breaths. I have not been able to find a way to easily do this in Amadeus Pro. What I would like is to simply select the breath and have a keyboard shortcut for zeroing it's volume. deleting the selection is not always an option when you want to retain the timing.

Thoughts?

Thanks.



Two thoughts: "Effects > Generate Silence" and "Action Palette"

The Generate Silence dialog has a checkbox "Duration of the Selection". Just what you need. In the Mac's System preferences you can create a shortcut for any menu item.

To do more subtle attenuation I made Actions like "Amplify by 20%".

You're welcome Smile
--
______________________ _
Gerard Bik grafische vormgeving
Van Aerssenstraat 263
2582 JM Den Haag
070 3554081
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:30 am    Post subject: Mute a selection? Reply with quote

Quote:
To do more subtle attenuation I made Actions like "Amplify by 20%".

The advantages of both are combined if you create an action that "amplifies" by 0% and has a short fading period (say 0.05s). The generate silence function will probably be too sharp... Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
eptronic



Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both interesting ideas, however, won't the generate silence function actually insert a length of time, consisting of silence? That is not what I am looking to do. I need to select a short length of audio, and simply mute, or zero the amplitude. I do not want to add or remove any amount of time to the file.

Thanks for the replies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:32 am    Post subject: Mute a selection? Reply with quote

Did you try it?

(actually that is a rhetorical question, because clearly you didn't; if
you had, you would have found in the generate silence a choice of time
or a checkbox that says make it the length of the selection.)

Chuck

eptronic wrote:
Quote:
Both interesting ideas, however, won't the generate silence function actually insert a length of time, consisting of silence? That is not what I am looking to do. I need to select a short length of audio, and simply mute, or zero the amplitude. I do not want to add or remove any amount of time to the file.

Thanks for the replies!




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group