Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

32 bit or 64 bit mode?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
trevreav



Joined: 03 Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Dorking, England

PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:44 am    Post subject: 32 bit or 64 bit mode? Reply with quote

Hi all, I've just purchased a plug-in or two from Klevgrand and they only work in 64 bit mode, the general conclusion (due to Klevgrand getting in touch with Martin, the Amadeus developer) is that at some point in the past, I must have changed to 32 bit mode and they don't work.

So with this in mind, on my Mac I've deleted Amadeus (and all of the associated files using Appzapper which weeds out all of the hidden bits and deletes them also), downloaded the latest Amadeus, reinstalled, re-registered using my previous programme key - and still the same.

The Mac used to give you the option in the 'Get Info' box to change how to run a programme from 32-64 bit (and vice-versa), but not any more.

For your info I'm using an iMac running OS Mojave 10.14.16, the latest.

Many thanks in advance, once again!
_________________
Many thanks
TrevReav
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 8:23 am    Post subject: 32 bit or 64 bit mode? Reply with quote

Try the following (this is untested but safe):

1. Rename your "Amadeus Pro" app to "Amadeus Pro Original" and make sure that it is located in the Applications folder, not a subfolder.

2. open the Terminal and copy / paste the following line into it

ditto --arch x86_64 /Applications/Amadeus\ Pro\ Original.app /Applications/Amadeus\ Pro.app

(Also hit the return key.)

3. Launch the newly created Amadeus Pro app. It should be 64 bit, but will show up as unregistered.

4. Quit and delete "Amadeus Pro" and rename "Amadeus Pro Original" back to "Amadeus Pro"

5. Try launching Amadeus Pro again, hopefully it now launches in 64 bit mode.

Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
trevreav



Joined: 03 Nov 2010
Posts: 11
Location: Dorking, England

PostPosted: Tue Oct 01, 2019 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Martin, thanks for that, all worked fine apart from one thing:

When I launched 'Amadeus Pro Original' (the renamed app), the Klevgrand plug-ins were there and useable.

When I renamed the app back to 'Amadeus Pro' everything reverted to the previous state and they became unusable.

Reverting back to the 'Amadeus Pro Original' naming convention made them useable again, so for now I have your app with the 'Original' suffix, and not sure if this will cause any problems in the future.
_________________
Many thanks
TrevReav
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group