Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Reorganizing the Audio Units menu

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tristan



Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 30
Location: location, location

PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 8:40 pm    Post subject: Reorganizing the Audio Units menu Reply with quote

Hi,

I have accumulated a lot of Audio Unit plug-ins. When I'm looking to use a particular one, it always takes me a while to find it in the Audio Units menu, as the menu is organized by the names of the developers and I can never remember those. I'm thinking I would like to reorganize that menu in Amadeus Pro (and perhaps in all my other audio applications that host Audio Units) according to a customized system that makes sense to me -- e.g., grouping all the unregistered demos in one submenu, all the delays in another submenu, etc.

Anyone know a hack that might allow one to edit the Audio Units menu's organization, either system-wide or just for Amadeus?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lou Kash



Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That would be a great hack!
Experimentally I just checked a couple of AUs and found at least a relatively easy way to modify each one by one:

1) Get a resource editor. Rezilla is freeware and it should work just fine.

2) Open the AU package and navigate to /Contents/Resources/<plugin_name>.rsrc

3) Duplicate the file, just in case anything goes wrong. You can leave the copy in place.

4) Open the original rsrc file in your resource editor.

5) Look for "STR" resources. Usually there should be four of them. Open (double click) the 1st (usually no. 1000) and the 3rd (usually no. 1100 or no. 2000).

6) Change the string "vendor_name: plugin_name" to "your_submenu: plugin_name". DON'T remove the colon! Save and close the file.

7) After you have edited all AUs you wanted, remove ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.audiounits.cache (which will cause apps like Logic or GarageBand to rescan all plugins).

The changes are system wide for any app that can use AU plugins. To revert the change(s), open the AU package, remove the modified rsrc file and rename the duplicate you made earlier back to its original name, usually by removing " copy" (in your default system language) from the file name. You should also remove the AU cache again.

(Just in case you don't understand any part of my instructions right away, you might likely better leave it alone... :) )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tristan



Joined: 13 Oct 2007
Posts: 30
Location: location, location

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reorganizing the Audio Units menu Reply with quote

Thanks for the solution and the excellent instructions. It works perfectly. I have been able to reorganize all my Audio Units the way I wanted. It took a while, but it will pay off when I am in the midst of a creative workflow and no longer have to get lost looking for the effect I want. Very Happy

Tristan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lou Kash



Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good to know it worked.
Yes, it might pay to have them sorted. I might likely process all my plugins as well when I'll have some time, since I really don't care much to know who programmed them, rather than what they do....
Just keep in mind that any plugin update will revert to its default menu.

If there's anybody out there with programming skills who would be able to build an app la Service Scrubber (which does a similar thing to the Services menu), well go ahead, we're waiting for you... :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
realdannys



Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2014 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Sorry to resurrect this old thread, but you guys might be interested in this http://auganizer.com full renaming and organising of your Audio Units without the need for rescanning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ioannis



Joined: 06 Dec 2007
Posts: 54
Location: Netherlands/Greece

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

or one can just assign the plugins you mostly use at your own keyboard shortcuts via System Preferences / Keyboard...

simple and very fast, no need to use the mouse or menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group