Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can't view whole sound

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mbritt



Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:27 am    Post subject: Can't view whole sound Reply with quote

Sometimes, and I can't figure out why, I am not able to see the whole sound even when I click View->Show Whole Sound.

Any suggestions?

Thx,

Michale
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 12:57 pm    Post subject: Can't view whole sound Reply with quote

Quote:
Sometimes, and I can't figure out why, I am not able to see the
whole sound even when I click View->Show Whole Sound.

Maybe you clicked on the small disclosure triangle that allows to hide
the sound part of a track (next to the track name)? I agree that it is
not very visible, maybe I should try to find a way to make it
darker... Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mbritt



Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 5:10 pm    Post subject: View whole sound and amad files Reply with quote

You know what I think it is? I seem to be able to view the whole sound when I'm editing a .aif file, but not when I'm edting a .amad file. Is this so?

Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 2:51 pm    Post subject: Can't view whole sound Reply with quote

Quote:
You know what I think it is? I seem to be able to view the whole
sound when I'm editing a .aif file, but not when I'm edting a .amad
file. Is this so?

I don't think that this can make any difference. If you send me couple
of screenshots illustrating the problem, I can probably figure out
what it is.... Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DannySnyder



Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Martin, I too can no longer see the whole sound. When I click on 'show/hide whole sound' it toggles the marker bar, but no waveform.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DannySnyder



Joined: 31 Dec 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just discovered something. When I opened up an audio file with Amadeus, I can see the whole sound. When I open a new file and drag an audio file into it, I can't.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:49 am    Post subject: Can't view whole sound Reply with quote

Quote:
Hi Martin, I too can no longer see the whole sound. When I click on
'show/hide whole sound' it toggles the marker bar, but no waveform.

Left to the "Track name" field, there's a disclosure triangle that
allows to show / hide the track. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
broz



Joined: 08 Dec 2008
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:07 pm    Post subject: still can't see "whole sound" Reply with quote

I've got the whole sound chosen. With that chosen either via the View menu or from my Toolbar button, I see a narrow "whole sound" view, but it's only say 20 pixels high.




if I disable it it looks like this



Essentially, the whole sound feature is useless. I have been able to use it in the past, but it seems to appear and disappear at will.

Any clues?

Amadeus Pro 1.3.3/Mac OS X 10.5.6/MacBook Pro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:58 pm    Post subject: Can't view whole sound Reply with quote

Quote:
I've got the whole sound chosen. With that chosen either via the
View menu or from my Toolbar button, I see a narrow "whole sound"
view, but it's only say 20 pixels high.

Try trashing the prefs (com.HairerSoft.AmadeusPro.plist in Library/
Preferences). It should beat least about 100 pixels high and the
height can be adjusted by clicking on the little handle below "Tracks"
at the right of the "Whole Sound" view. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
broz



Joined: 08 Dec 2008
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:58 pm    Post subject: Ditching the prefs did the trick Reply with quote

That seems to have done the trick. I've been trying to reproduce the problem. It seems it happened when you opened a new, empty, sound doc and clicked record. That new doc shows no "whole sound" area, but does show the area for markers and such.

Now, I click the whole sound button in the toolbar now, and it appears. Previously, the markers area would disappear, along with the "whole sound" area.

I'm still a bit suspicious of this, however, and will try to provoke the problem some more.

I also ditched my Amadeus II prefs, which aren't needed now.

Bonus! Now it doesn't keep asking me to update my Amadeus docs, which were already up to date.

Thx!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group