Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ajoyce



Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:16 pm    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

I'm using Pro version 1.3.3 and I'm stumped. I recorded two songs from a cassette recording using a the line-in jack on the MackBook Pro and the Line out jacks on the cassette recorder. It worked fine. I paused the playback of the cassette recorder and edited the two songs. Then I started a new file in which to record and now I can't get anything to come into the program. I can use other programs, like audio Hijack Pro or Soundtrac and can see the signal coming into the laptop in my system prefs for line-in, but Amadeus Pro will absolutely not recognize the signal at all.

Help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 8:52 am    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

Quote:
I'm using Pro version 1.3.3 and I'm stumped. I recorded two songs
from a cassette recording using a the line-in jack on the MackBook
Pro and the Line out jacks on the cassette recorder. It worked fine.
I paused the playback of the cassette recorder and edited the two
songs. Then I started a new file in which to record and now I can't
get anything to come into the program. I can use other programs,
like audio Hijack Pro or Soundtrac and can see the signal coming
into the laptop in my system prefs for line-in, but Amadeus Pro will
absolutely not recognize the signal at all.

Stupid question, but are you absolutely 100% sure that you have
selected the correct input in Amadeus's sound preferences? Is the
correct iput source displayed in the recording window? Do the vu-
meters in Amadeus Pro move? Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ajoyce



Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:37 pm    Post subject: Re: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

Martin Hairer wrote:

Stupid question, but are you absolutely 100% sure that you have
selected the correct input in Amadeus's sound preferences? Is the
correct iput source displayed in the recording window? Do the vu-
meters in Amadeus Pro move? Regards,


Well... I didn't think it was a stupid question. I try to read manuals so I don't have to visit a forum or call tech support. But the issue is mystifying to me. I selected and reselected the line-in input in Amadeus. It shows that it's selected and it says that it's selected. However, the VU meters in Amadeus don't show any signal and the recording time doesn't move even though the recording button has been pushed. But while this is happening (or should I say NOT happening), the VU meter in my system prefs (I even selected the line-in jack for the input in the system pref, even though I never had to do so before) is moving, and at one point in my experimentation audio Hijack was recording the sound.

I was using the previous version and then upgraded it to the current version but that didn't make any difference. It's probably something "stupid" as you said, but I am really at a loss as to what happened. I've used Amadeus hundreds of times to record and I've never experienced this. I've been a registered user of the program for years and it's one of the best. But I really can't figure this one out. I've also tried quitting the program and restarting it... several times.

I don't mean to bother anyone but I don't know where else to go for an answer. I'll send you any screen shots you'd like me to send.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:09 pm    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

No, Martin was saying that he was asking a stupid question, he assumed
you had checked it, I am certain -- and I will pick up on his question
-- you have selected line in in the system panel but how about in the
record in _Amadeus_ sound preference, not in the system sound
preference. It shows in the recording window.

Chuck

ajoyce wrote:
Quote:
Martin Hairer wrote:

Quote:
Stupid question, but are you absolutely 100% sure that you have
selected the correct input in Amadeus's sound preferences? Is the
correct iput source displayed in the recording window? Do the vu-
meters in Amadeus Pro move? Regards,




Well... I didn't think it was a stupid question. I try to read manuals so I don't have to visit a forum or call tech support. But the issue is mystifying to me. I selected and reselected the line-in input in Amadeus. It shows that it's selected and it says that it's selected. However, the VU meters in Amadeus don't show any signal and the recording time doesn't move even though the recording button has been pushed. But while this is happening (or should I say NOT happening), the VU meter in my system prefs (I even selected the line-in jack for the input in the system pref, even though I never had to do so before) is moving, and at one point in my experimentation audio Hijack was recording the sound.

I was using the previous version and then upgraded it to the current version but that didn't make any difference. It's probably something "stupid" as you said, but I am really at a loss as to what happened. I've used Amadeus hundreds of times to record and I've never experienced this. I've been a registered user of the program for years and it's one of the best. But I really can't figure this one out.

I don't mean to bother anyone but I don't know where else to go for an answer. I'll send you any screen shots you'd like me to send.




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 3:11 pm    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

Quote:
Well... I didn't think it was a stupid question.

Sorry, I meant *my* question was maybe stupid Wink Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ajoyce



Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 4:11 pm    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

OK.... my misunderstanding. I thought it strange that someone would come right out and tell me my question was stupid. Sorry for not getting it right.

But... to answer the question: Line-in is selected in Amadeus as well as in the system prefs. It says so within Amadeus too. As far as I can tell I have every single setting set the way it should be... but it still doesn't work. It has to be something not right in Amadeus, but I don't know why it would change in the middle of a recording session (see the steps I followed in my above post). It's working in Soundtrak, Audio Hijack Pro, and Logic Express. But obviously I don't want to use those programs because they aren't as well suited for what I'm doing.

If it works in one than it should work in Amadeus. But it doesn't. Why? I don't know!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gerard Bik



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:05 pm    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

Quote:
OK.... my misunderstanding. I thought it strange that someone would come right out and tell me my question was stupid. Sorry for not getting it right.

But... to answer the question: Line-in is selected in Amadeus as well as in the system prefs. It says so within Amadeus too. As far as I can tell I have every single setting set the way it should be... but it still doesn't work.


Let me try another stupid question Wink
Did you already try restarting Amadeus and the computer?


--
______________________ _
Gerard Bik grafische vormgeving
Van Aerssenstraat 263
2582 JM Den Haag
070 3554081
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ajoyce



Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2008 7:32 pm    Post subject: Re: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

GerardBik wrote:

Let me try another stupid question Wink
Did you already try restarting Amadeus and the computer?



In my second post I mentioned that I had restarted Amadeus several times. I didn't mention about restarting the computer... but I did that too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:43 am    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

Are there any error messages printed to the Console? Also, do the vu-
meters move in Amadeus's recording window?
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ajoyce



Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:18 pm    Post subject: Re: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

Martin Hairer wrote:
Are there any error messages printed to the Console? Also, do the vu-
meters move in Amadeus's recording window?


I guess this must be mystifying to not only me, because I've answered this question about the VU meters a few times now in these posts. No, they don't move.

The new question about the Console is that I've never seen any error messages. It's just not working! I've thrown away the app and downloaded a fresh copy but nothing changes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ajoyce



Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is a screen shot of the program in action (or should I say NOT action). Please note that line-in is the input in Amadeus and that the record button is pushed and that the timer hasn't moved and there's no level on the VU. Also note that the system pane is showing line-in as selected and there is action on the VU meter. So, sound is indeed coming into the laptop via the line-in

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 5:27 pm    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

Maybe it has trouble writing to the disk? Is the volume that is
selected for your temporary files in the Amadeus preferences
accessible? Also, is time machine backing up your disk when you are
recording? Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ajoyce



Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's writing the temp files to the internal hard drive which has 117.9 GB of space available.
No, Time Machine wasn't running during any of the times I've tried to record.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 1:37 pm    Post subject: Can't record using line-in on MacBook Pro Reply with quote

Really strange... From the screenshot, it looks as though you are
using the "Save while recording" function. What if you turn that off?
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ajoyce



Joined: 01 Dec 2008
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried turning off that feature several times, but there's no difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group