Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Max RAM usage..

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
treefrog



Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:21 pm    Post subject: Max RAM usage.. Reply with quote

... does not stick in AP 1.4.2. Why is that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:39 pm    Post subject: Max RAM usage.. Reply with quote

Quote:
... does not stick in AP 1.4.2. Why is that?

Seems to work for me. What exactly happens? (And which value did you
try to put in?) Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
xgman



Joined: 02 Dec 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually it seems to have a limit of just over 1000mb even though my mac pro has 16gb of ram. Anything over 10xx just resets to 1000. Any reason for this? How can we force it to accpet higher amounts?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 12:13 am    Post subject: Max RAM usage.. Reply with quote

Quote:
Actually it seems to have a limit of just over 1000mb even though my mac pro has 16gb of ram. Anything over 10xx just resets to 1000. Any reason for this? How can we force it to accpet higher amounts?

32 Bit applications cannot address more than about 2.3 GB for their data. (The rest of the
address space is reserved for other uses.) Furthermore, some memory is used by the user
interface and so on.

I did some testing with trying to use more than 1GB of RAM for sound data and found that I
was regularly running out of address space which isn't something you would like to happen.
There will be a 64 Bit version of Amadeus Pro at some point in time, but it isn't ready yet. This
will then allow to use pretty much arbitrary amounts of RAM (well, actually "only" up to 32 GB
as long as the kernel runs in 32 Bit mode, but this should be plenty). Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group