Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jon



Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 11:13 am    Post subject: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well Reply with quote

Dear Martin

Thanks for a ridiculously fast app with so many features!

You can even convert stereo to mono which I haven't found in other editors including big apps like Logic Smile

I'm a musician and I use a lot of small clips in my music which I need to cut to a length of the tempo I'm working in, so for me it would be great if you included BPM as a time unit. Right now i have to use an external calculator to calculate how many samples e.g. 1/16th in 141 BPM is. It's possible to do this but why not include the BPM?

Thanks
Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:27 pm    Post subject: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well Reply with quote

Dear Jon,

Quote:
I'm a musician and I use a lot of small clips in my music which I
need to cut to a length of the tempo I'm working in, so for me it
would be great if you included BPM as a time unit. Right now i have
to use an external calculator to calculate how many samples e.g.
1/16th in 141 BPM is. It's possible to do this but why not include
the BPM?


You can do this in the "General" preferences, provided that you know
the BPM rate. For 141 BPM for example, you can use the format:

|60:2|'|60/141:2|''|60/2256:2|

to have time displayed as minutes'beats''16ths. (Here, one has
2256=16*141 and you can of course replace 141 by any rate you like.)
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jon



Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot for your reply Smile

i can't quite figure out how you do this. i have a loop which is 8 bars in 120BPM. if i use the format

|60:2|'|60/120:2|''|60/2256:2|

and the "basic unit" is seconds the length says 00'31''12. if i change the "basic unit" to samples the length says 11636'25''05

how does that translate into BPM? i must be doing something wrong, but what?

thanks
jon

btw i'd prefer to have the time displayed bars'beats'16ths'ticks (240 per bar) if possible and not minutes'beats''16ths.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 1:50 pm    Post subject: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well Reply with quote

Quote:
btw i'd prefer to have the time displayed bars'beats'16ths'ticks
(240 per bar) if possible and not minutes'beats''16ths.

OK, so if you have 4 beats per bar at 120bpm then you should use the
format

|240/120:2|'|60/120:1|'|60/1920:2|''|1/120:2|

Use "seconds" as the basic unit. Here, 1920 = 120 * 16 and the 1/120
refers to the fact that if you have 240 ticks per bar, 4 beats per
bar, and 120 beats per minute, then you have 120 ticks per second.
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
heaton



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:27 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro 1.2 won't quit or run Reply with quote

My Amadeus Pro 1.2 suddenly will not run. It is apparently open and
will not quit or force quit either. It shows up in the dock as
running but I get no Amadeus screen. I downloaded another copy; same
thing. I now have two Pros that say they are open/running but neither
works and neither will quit.
If it is relevant, yesterday I was burning a dvd in Toast and the
disc began spinning loudly, would not stop, and would not eject. I
unplugged my G5 iMac, running System 10.5.2, in order to get the disc
out (upon restart).
Help appreciated. Thanks.
CP
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
heaton



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:38 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro 1.2 won't quit or run Reply with quote

I am having the same experience with Safari. Won't run and won't quit
or force quit. Eudora and Word did quit on request. Thx for any help,
even tho apparently not an Amadeus issue. CP
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
heaton



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:26 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro 1.2 won't quit or run: Problem resolved Reply with quote

I unplugged iMac and restarted. Things seem back to normal, at least
for the moment. Sorry for trouble. cp

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Gerard Bik



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:32 am    Post subject: Amadeus Pro 1.2 won't quit or run Reply with quote

Cherrill, you seem to have messed up your Mac.
Restarting through the menu is a *lot* better than unplugging.
But I admit I have had to do it myself once or twice.
Good to see it is solved.

regards


Quote:
I am having the same experience with Safari. Won't run and won't quit or force quit. Eudora and Word did quit on request. Thx for any help, even tho apparently not an Amadeus issue. CP
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list


--
______________________ _
Gerard Bik grafische vormgeving
Van Aerssenstraat 263
2582 JM Den Haag
070 3554081
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:59 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro 1.2 won't quit or run Reply with quote

Cherrill,

If you can get to the terminal, run something to give you the PID (I use
top -u -s5) to find the PID of the program, you can do
kill -9 PID#
That is often fairly clean and may do it.

Chuck

Gerard Bik wrote:
Quote:
Cherrill, you seem to have messed up your Mac.
Restarting through the menu is a *lot* better than unplugging.
But I admit I have had to do it myself once or twice.
Good to see it is solved.

regards



Quote:
I am having the same experience with Safari. Won't run and won't quit or force quit. Eudora and Word did quit on request. Thx for any help, even tho apparently not an Amadeus issue. CP
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
heaton



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:25 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro 1.2 won't quit or run Reply with quote

Gerard, I was unable to restart through the menu, or at least I could
not see how to do so, because Amadeus and Safari refused to quit. Thx
for comment.

Cherrill

Quote:
Cherrill, you seem to have messed up your Mac.
Restarting through the menu is a *lot* better than unplugging.
But I admit I have had to do it myself once or twice.
Good to see it is solved.

regards


Quote:
I am having the same experience with Safari. Won't run and won't
quit or force quit. Eudora and Word did quit on request. Thx for
any help, even tho apparently not an Amadeus issue. CP
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at
http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list


--
______________________ _
Gerard Bik grafische vormgeving
Van Aerssenstraat 263
2582 JM Den Haag
070 3554081
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at
http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
shamca



Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martin - is a file's bpm/speed included in it's data/metadata ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:44 pm    Post subject: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well Reply with quote

Quote:
Martin - is a file's bpm/speed included in it's data/metadata ?

It can be included in a files's metadata, but Amadeus Pro doesn't do
anything useful with it. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
shamca



Joined: 20 Sep 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

not sure what your vision was for the product, but having a more musician friendly mode would be excellent (ie a location bar similar to what logic offers - bars, ticks etc)

Cheers,
Shaun
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Jon



Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 2:26 pm    Post subject: i copy that Reply with quote

yes it would be fantastic. the thing about amadeus pro is that even though i guess it's not meant for musicians it only needs just that (the BPM) in order to be a very very quick audio editor ( peak go home) ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group