Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can't get space bar to work

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mattspringer



Joined: 29 Apr 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:06 am    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

Hi, I just upgraded to Amadeus Pro. The instructions state that hitting the space bar during playback starts and resumes playback, which makes sense, except that it's not working for me. I hit spacebar during playback and the music doesn't stop. I hit space bar when the insertion point is stationary and the music doesn't start. I have to hit the play/stop button to stop the music, and then the insertion point line disappears, so it's difficult to be exact with selecting sections. Any idea why spacebar is non-functional?
(The space bar on my computer does work for other purposes, as evidenced by the spaces between these words...)

Thanks, Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssawczyn



Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Location: Augusta, ME USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:28 pm    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

Matt, As a blind user, I depend heavily on the keyboard shortcuts
working and understand your frustration with the space bar. I'm not
sure how to describe this visually, however, if the keyboard focus is
placed on anything, the keyboard commands don't work. For example, if
you tab to one of the areas where a track can be named, keyboard focus
is on the cursor and as such spaces are passed to the application. In
short, the keyboard commands for editing only seem to work if the
keyboard input isn't focused on anything. once the keyboard is
focused, I have not been able to unfocus it -- space and the arrows
don't work until I restart Amadeus pro. Anyway, I'm not sure if any
of this is helpful, but if you've focused keyboard input on something
before trying to play, or edit your file, that space bar definitely
will not work.

HTH,

Steve

On Apr 29, 2008, at 3:06 AM, mattspringer wrote:

Hi, I just upgraded to Amadeus Pro. The instructions state that
hitting the space bar during playback starts and resumes playback,
which makes sense, except that it's not working for me. I hit
spacebar during playback and the music doesn't stop. I hit space bar
when the insertion point is stationary and the music doesn't start. I
have to hit the play/stop button to stop the music, and then the
insertion point line disappears, so it's difficult to be exact with
selecting sections. Any idea why spacebar is non-functional?
(The space bar on my computer does work for other purposes, as
evidenced by the spaces between these words...)

Thanks, Matt




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:37 pm    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

Hi,

Quote:
once the keyboard is focused, I have not been able to unfocus it

You can always unfocus the keyboard by clicking anywhere in the
current sound document. There doesn't seem to be a key shortcut that
does the trick, I'll see if I can do something about that (like using
the "escape" key for example).
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ssawczyn



Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Location: Augusta, ME USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:52 pm    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

Martin, Escape would be a great way to accomplish this. Using
VoiceOver, it is not possible for me to click on the sound form --
VoiceOver doesn't even recognize it as an image, or unknown object.
Hopefully just clicking on the sound image will resolve Matt's
original issue.

Thanks,

Steve

On Apr 29, 2008, at 11:36 AM, Martin Hairer wrote:

Hi,

Quote:
once the keyboard is focused, I have not been able to unfocus it

You can always unfocus the keyboard by clicking anywhere in the
current sound document. There doesn't seem to be a key shortcut that
does the trick, I'll see if I can do something about that (like using
the "escape" key for example).
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
mattspringer



Joined: 29 Apr 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:28 pm    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

Thanks for the suggestions folks. It makes sense because I noticed later that not only did the space bar not work, but also I couldn't delete a selection by hitting delete, nor could I select all using command-A. It's consistent with the keyboard just not being recognized.

I'll try this tonight when I am home.

Cheers, Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mattspringer



Joined: 29 Apr 2008
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 7:40 am    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

Yes, this worked. I was unable to do anything until I quite Amadeus and started it again, and now all keyboard functionality is restored. Thanks and keep up the good work. -Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 7:41 am    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

By the way, the version at <http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip
Quote:
now unfocuses everything when you press the escape key. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerard Bik



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 7:50 am    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

That's one of the things I love in Amadeus: a skilful programmer standing by to customize it.

gerards regards


Quote:
By the way, the version at <http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip> now unfocuses everything when you press the escape key. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list


--
______________________ _
Gerard Bik grafische vormgeving
Van Aerssenstraat 263
2582 JM Den Haag
070 3554081
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ssawczyn



Joined: 24 Mar 2008
Posts: 22
Location: Augusta, ME USA

PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 10:42 pm    Post subject: Can't get space bar to work Reply with quote

Martin, I just want to again say how wonderful it is to see you
responding to accessibility concerns. Thanks again,

Steve

On Apr 30, 2008, at 3:41 AM, Martin Hairer wrote:

By the way, the version at <http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip
Quote:
now unfocuses everything when you press the escape key. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group