Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

See's audio interface- but won't use it

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Corky



Joined: 23 Jan 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 12:47 am    Post subject: See's audio interface- but won't use it Reply with quote

Weird. When I set preferences for audio input and output, Amadeus Pro sees my Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 as the input and output. Yet it insists on playing back thru my Macbook speaker. (?)
My computer settings are for the Scarlett, just as the Amadeus settings are but the software won't play thru the interface.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ray Foret jr
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 12:58 am    Post subject: See's audio interface- but won't use it Reply with quote

IN Amadeus Pro, try going to preferences/audio tab and from there, selecting the output you want. You will note that this is a seperate setting from your primary Mac output.
Sent from my Mac, The Only computer with full accessibility for the blind built-in
Sincerely, The Constantly Barefooted Ray,Still a very happy Comcast XFinity Voice Guidance, Mac, Verizon Wireless iPhone7+ and Apple TV user!






Quote:
On Jan 23, 2017, at 6:47 PM, Corky <forum2mail@hairersoft.com (forum2mail@hairersoft.com)> wrote:
Weird. When I set preferences for audio input and output, Amadeus Pro sees my Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 as the input and output. Yet it insists on playing back thru my Macbook speaker. (?)My computer settings are for the Scarlett, just as the Amadeus settings are but the software won't play thru the interface.

Back to top
Corky



Joined: 23 Jan 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Ray but that's what I had already done. I've selected the proper interface in both my Mac settings AND in Amadeus but it just won't play thru the interface. I have other software (Logic Pro, Audacity, WavLab, etc) and they all see the interface and work fine.
[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim Edgar



Joined: 01 Mar 2010
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2017 1:04 am    Post subject: See's audio interface- but won't use it Reply with quote

It might help to know what version of the OSX version and which AP version you are running.  

There was an update to the Focusrite drivers a while back, but you'd probably see the effect elsewhere. 


The only other way I've had that occur was when I was demo'ing back and forth between DAW environments - i.e. having them all open at the same time and jumping back and forth.  That fixed with a restart.  I'm sure you've tried restarting with the 2i2 plugged in, making sure nothing else is running and then starting AP.

Jim Edgar

jimedgarvoices.com -  @jimedgarvoices

justaskjimvo.studio - @justaskjimvo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group