Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Problems with App - menus won't respond

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rpitcairn



Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Posts: 23
Location: Sedona, AZ

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2013 7:38 pm    Post subject: Problems with App - menus won't respond Reply with quote

I am using APro on a Macbook Pro, running OS 10.6.8. Version of AP is 2.13.
Problem is that if I try to quit the app, using command/Q or using the menu choice to quit nothing happens expect that none of the menu choices will work any more. Can't open Prefs, License manager, nada. Have to force quit.
Also when opening the app. the "Open recent" menu is always empty and never shows any files.
Can I get some advice on this. A troublesome problem.

Thanks,
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
junexxx



Joined: 10 May 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 4:08 pm    Post subject: Re: Problems with App - menus won't respond Reply with quote

rpitcairn wrote:
I am using APro on a Macbook Pro, running OS 10.6.8. Version of AP is 2.13.
Problem is that if I try to quit the app, using command/Q or using the menu choice to quit nothing happens expect that none of the menu choices will work any more. Can't open Prefs, License manager, nada. Have to force quit.
Also when opening the app. the "Open recent" menu is always empty and never shows any files.
Can I get some advice on this. A troublesome problem.

Thanks,
Richard


Hi rpitcairn, I got the same issue here, I'm also using APro and none of the menu choices will work Sad any solution?
_________________
keep smiling Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Fri May 10, 2013 5:10 pm    Post subject: Problems with App - menus won't respond Reply with quote

Quote:
none of the menu choices will work

What *exactly* do you mean by this and which version of Amadeus Pro / OS X are you using? Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rpitcairn



Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Posts: 23
Location: Sedona, AZ

PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using AP version 2.13 and OSX 10.6.8.
I am saying that trying to quit the program in a normal way — either using menu file/quit or the keyboard command/Q — either way the program freezes, no menus items will work, no response from the program at all, stays up and running and have to force quit.

The other issue is that the "recent menus" menu item is not working. If I open a file using "open" from the menu, then quit that file, it never shows up in "recent menus." In fact NOTHING ever shows up in recent menus. So I think it is not working right.

These are the two issues and asking your advice as don't know what to do next.

Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 8:05 pm    Post subject: Problems with App - menus won't respond Reply with quote

Quote:
I am saying that trying to quit the program in a normal way — either using menu file/quit or the keyboard command/Q — either way the program freezes, no menus items will work, no response from the program at all, stays up and running and have to force quit.

Does this also happen when you just open the program and quit straight away?? If not,
could you please let me know what action causes this behaviour?

Also, next time this happens to you, could you open the "Activity Monitor", select "Amadeus Pro",
hit "Sample Process" and send me the report it generates? This might give hints as to where
exactly it gets stuck.

Quote:
The other issue is that the "recent menus" menu item is not working. If I open a file using "open" from the menu, then quit that file, it never shows up in "recent menus." In fact NOTHING ever shows up in recent menus. So I think it is not working right.

That might be related to the first problem. If you force-quit the program, its preferences
don't get updated, which would cause that symptom... Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rpitcairn



Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Posts: 23
Location: Sedona, AZ

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 9:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried opening and closing right way — no problem. So must be related to some other action. I have been editing MP3 files, converting them to AP format and doing some editing by taking out some sequences.
Next time it happens, I will check Activity Monitor and send that to you.

Thanks,
Richard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
rpitcairn



Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Posts: 23
Location: Sedona, AZ

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have further to report. Using AP today, saved a clip to a new file so the two file windows are open at the same time. In any other program I can click on the underlying window to bring it the top — not here. If I click on the underlying window it highlights and stays under. I took a screenshot that shows it if you would like me to send it to you.

I also have the Activity Monitor sample process, just taken and saved as a text file. You want me to send to you by email?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 9:52 pm    Post subject: Problems with App - menus won't respond Reply with quote

Yes, if you could send me that to Martin@HairerSoft.com this would be helpful. I do however strongly suspect that there's some third-party software that's causing some kind of conflict there… Have you tried creating a new clean user account and running Amadeus Pro from there? Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
rpitcairn



Joined: 28 Jun 2008
Posts: 23
Location: Sedona, AZ

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2013 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will send to you. Yes, could be third party, and, no, I have not tried running from another user account. Can do. Have you known of any particular software that will interfere? I do have Boom audio software and a number of other third-parties — also PandaBar (for Pandora).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group