Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Amadeus Pro 2.1 - Sonogram only displaying lower half

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Usabell



Joined: 16 Dec 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:24 pm    Post subject: Amadeus Pro 2.1 - Sonogram only displaying lower half Reply with quote

Hi!

I noticed a bug in Amadeus Pro 2.1 where the sonogram always shows only the lower half, no matter how large the window is. The upper half is just plain white and cut off. This happens in 32 and 64bit mode. It is 100% reproducable on any audio material. I hope this can be fixed in a future version, thanks!

Daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You might want to change the "image size" to something larger, like 1024. (Click on the little "gears" icon to change that.) A sonogram has a maximal frequency basically by definition (see Shannon's sampling theorem), so it will always appear "cut off" at a frequency equal to at most half of the sampling frequency. Regards,

Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Usabell



Joined: 16 Dec 2010
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the information, I checked out the gears button at the top right, and it allowed me to scale the image vertically to have a higher display resolution. However, the sonogram is still cut off at the top and only shows a quarter of the sampling frequency as maximum, not half as it should be. Is there anything else I might have missed? Thanks for letting me know! Right now my workaround is upsampling to the double sample rate before checking the sonogram, but it's pretty tedious. Btw. I also noticed that there is no preset for a sample rate of 192000 Hz, and you have to enter it manually all the time in the change samplerate dialog.

Daniel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group