Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

effect plugs dont appear

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
steveZ



Joined: 13 Dec 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2012 9:27 pm    Post subject: effect plugs dont appear Reply with quote

I did this:
Installing a third-party effect is as simple as dragging the corresponding
file into the ‘Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components’ folder. A collection of third-party Audio Units can be downloaded here.

But they dont show up in AmadeusLite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 7:59 pm    Post subject: effect plugs dont appear Reply with quote

Quote:
Installing a third-party effect is as simple as dragging the corresponding
file into the ‘Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components’ folder

That should be the Library folder in your home directory, not the global one. Could you maybe post a screenshot showing where exactly you've put the plug-ins? Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
steveZ



Joined: 13 Dec 2006
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure, thanks. This is in my "user" Library

[/img]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MrEes



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 64
Location: Finger Lakes, NY, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 1:38 pm    Post subject: effect plugs dont appear Reply with quote

Plug-ins can be in either library directory (in the appropriate subdirectory, of
course). Or, are you no longer scanning plug-ins in /Library…?

m.
--
Michael Rees,
composer &c.

Martin Hairer expressed with much marked refinement of phraseology:

Quote:
That should be the Library folder in your home directory, not the global one.




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:11 pm    Post subject: effect plugs dont appear Reply with quote

Quote:
Or, are you no longer scanning plug-ins in /Library…?

You are right. I somehow thought that sandboxing (which is now enforced for the Mac App Store version) broke this, but I just double-checked and it does still work even for the sandboxed version. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:14 pm    Post subject: effect plugs dont appear Reply with quote

Strange. The only thing I could imagine is that the plug-ins in question are 32-bit only… What if you launch Amadeus in 32-bit mode? (Select it in the Finder, hit command-I and check the corresponding checkbox.) Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MrEes



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 64
Location: Finger Lakes, NY, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:07 pm    Post subject: effect plugs dont appear Reply with quote

I believe the MDA plug-ins are 32-bit. The last compile was 2005; don't think there
were any 64-bit hosts back then.

--
Michael Rees,
composer &c.

Martin Hairer expressed with much marked refinement of phraseology:
Quote:
The only thing I could imagine is that the plug-ins in question are 32-bit
only…

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group