Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

32->64 bit bridge for Audio (AU) Plugins?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
PoC2



Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:04 pm    Post subject: 32->64 bit bridge for Audio (AU) Plugins? Reply with quote

Hello,

I've just upgraded to Amadeus Pro 2 and with it being 64 bit it looks like my BIAS SoundSoap (32 bit) AU plugin no longer works.

Is there a way to get this working (besides switching AP2 back to 32 bit mode)? Does AP2 have a bridge - or is HairerSoft planning on implementing one?

Many thanks,

Paul
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1613

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:31 pm    Post subject: 32->64 bit bridge for Audio (AU) Plugins? Reply with quote

Hi Paul,

Quote:
Is there a way to get this working (besides switching AP2 back to 32 bit mode)? Does AP2 have a bridge - or is HairerSoft planning on implementing one?

I am afraid the only way is to restart in 32 bit mode. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PoC2



Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So no plans for a bridge?

That's a pity. With neither BIAS or HairerSoft seemingly wanting to move on this (in either direction) I'll have to be careful with future software upgrades.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1613

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:59 pm    Post subject: 32->64 bit bridge for Audio (AU) Plugins? Reply with quote

Quote:
With neither BIAS or HairerSoft seemingly wanting to move on this

It seems strange to me that BIAS wouldn't want to compile a 64 bit version.
If the plug-in is well-written, it should literally be just a matter of switching
a compilation flag. Implementing a bridge on the other hand is a major enterprise
that would require months of full-time work to get working correctly... Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PoC2



Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is what BIAS said on the matter:

BIAS wrote:
When talking about 32 and 64 bit memory addressing, audio plugins do not benefit from being 64bit. Most companies bridge their programs so they can read 32bit plugins, the only company I know of that does not do this is Adobe. Currently there is no timeline for 64bit versions of BIAS plugins.


So won't be holding my breath.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group