Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can't launch

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
montanamaven



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Big Timber, Montana

PostPosted: Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:44 pm    Post subject: Can't launch Reply with quote

All of a sudden Amadeus won't launch and I get a message saying to relaunch or reset, but it won't. This is on my home MacBook Pro. So I took my MacBook to record my radio show yesterday. Worked fine on that computer.
I turned Time Machine off, then inserted CD and tried to re install Amadeus Pro. Same message.

Wow. I just went into my external drive that Time Machine backs up to and there was Amadeus Pro there which did open and I can use. Do I leave it there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 7:47 am    Post subject: Can't launch Reply with quote

Hi, could you please send me a screenshot of the message you get?
Thanks,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
montanamaven



Joined: 09 Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Location: Big Timber, Montana

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:10 pm    Post subject: I've never done a "screen shot". How do I do that Reply with quote

How do I send a "screenshot"? Sorry for being a dummy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gerard Bik



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:45 pm    Post subject: Can't launch Reply with quote

Press three keys simultaneously: "Command" (with the Apple) "Shift" and "3". A file appears on the desktop called something like "picture1.png".

Remember: there are no dumb questions, only dumb answers.
gerard


Quote:
How do I send a "screenshot"? Sorry for being a dummy.




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list


--
______________________ _
Gerard Bik grafische vormgeving
Van Aerssenstraat 263
2582 JM Den Haag
070 3554081
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group