Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Change Input Source

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
osboha



Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 6:04 am    Post subject: Change Input Source Reply with quote

I used AmadeusLite to record old audio cassettes to MP3; it worked nice.

I want to use internal source to record broadcasting from the internet.

How I can change the source in AmadeusLite???

Thanks for answering.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dinojrx



Joined: 11 Nov 2009
Posts: 78
Location: Berlin / Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 6:41 pm    Post subject: Change Input Source Reply with quote

As far as I know this isn't possible with AP directly. You can use Soundflower or something like that to create a new internal source from where you can record. But much more easy is using some special tool like "Piezo" from RogueAmoeba.

Best

--
No trees were harmed in the creation of this message, but several thousand electrons were mildly inconvenienced.

Quote:
Am 24.05.2015 um 18:16 schrieb osboha <forum2mail@hairersoft.com>:

I used AmadeusLite to record old audio cassettes to MP3; it worked nice.

I want to use internal source to record broadcasting from the internet.

How I can change the source in AmadeusLite???

Thanks for answering.




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
osboha



Joined: 24 May 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for answering. I bought a radio app with recorder - it works nice.

It is a pity Amadeus Lite can't record an internal, digital signal. I hope I can get this feature with the next update.

Kindly greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sarah k Alawami
Guest





PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2015 9:41 pm    Post subject: Change Input Source Reply with quote

You should be able to set that in preferences. You cannot how ever record an Internet stream with that. For that you would need audio hijack.

Good luck.
Quote:
On May 24, 2015, at 9:16 AM, osboha <forum2mail@hairersoft.com> wrote:

I used AmadeusLite to record old audio cassettes to MP3; it worked nice.

I want to use internal source to record broadcasting from the internet.

How I can change the source in AmadeusLite???

Thanks for answering.




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group