Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

can't run application on new computer

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
josh_parmenter



Joined: 20 Aug 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:30 am    Post subject: can't run application on new computer Reply with quote

I'm wondering if anyone has seen this before. I am setting up a new laptop (migrating from an old one), and even with a fresh download I am seeing an error when I try to register my key:

The application is disabled!
The application has been tampered with. Please do not modify the executable or its resources in any way.
If you are using a space-saving application like CleanMyMac, please make sure that it does not modify the Amadeus Pro application. In order to register it again, please download a fresh copy from www.hairersoft.com first.

... which I have done. Any suggestions?
Thanks for any help.
Also - congrats Martin!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, could you please try the version at

http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip

and let me know if this works? Apple very recently changed the specifications of the way applications have to be codesigned and this might be a manifestation of it... Best,

Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
josh_parmenter



Joined: 20 Aug 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Martin,
That version also required me to do the control-click to start (the warning about signing still came up).
Also - and sorry I forgot this earlier, but this computer is running the 10.10 beta (the most recent update that went out yesterday). I haven't had any other problems like this with any other apps - but I wouldn't be surprised if that is an issue.
Would the output of an 'ls' from the Terminal help at all? I'm guessing the bundle is looking for a specific file that for some reasons isn't there? If there is anything else I can do to help debug - just let me know.
There are some messages in Console that may be of use - I can email those to you off list if that helps (or post here, just let me know). However, since it shows some internal info, I'm not sure if that is something you want posted for all to see.
Best,
Josh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 5:53 am    Post subject: can't run application on new computer Reply with quote

Hi Josh, if you could send me the console output off-list that would be helpful, thanks. Also, could you please send me the output of

codesign -dv /full/path/to/AmadeusPro.app ?

Thanks,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gene Steinberg



Joined: 02 Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am having the very same problem, Martin.

Is this a 10.10 DP6 issue?

It worked fine through DP5.

Peace,
Gene
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gene Steinberg



Joined: 02 Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2014 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martin, I had the same problem, but when I tried to run your Terminal command, with proper path (in Applications) is says no such file or directory.

I had it working through Yosemite DP5. With DP6, it's not working.

Peace,
Gene
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 1:06 am    Post subject: can't run application on new computer Reply with quote

Yes, Apple has changed the precise requirements of codesigned applications in DP 6 and the current “official” release of Amadeus Pro doesn’t comply to them. The version now at

http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip

should work (it does on my install of DP 6), please let me know if you still encounter problems. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gene Steinberg



Joined: 02 Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, Martin, it works.

Thanks for the fix.

Peace,
Gene
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wa9dro@gmail.com



Joined: 16 Jan 2010
Posts: 33
Location: Terre Haute Indiana

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2014 5:55 pm    Post subject: can't run application on new computer Reply with quote

Martin is the real deal!
We print the Bible in Braille,
http://biblesfortheblind.org
Keith Reedy
God gives His best to those who leave the choice with Him. J Hudson Taylor.






On Aug 20, 2014, at 9:16 PM, Gene Steinberg <forum2mail@hairersoft.com> wrote:

Quote:
Yes, Martin, it works.

Thanks for the fix.

Peace,
Gene




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group