Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Beat Markers

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
magicalplug



Joined: 08 Jan 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 5:09 am    Post subject: Beat Markers Reply with quote

Could you add Beat markers?

Last edited by magicalplug on Sun Apr 22, 2012 3:46 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim Woolfe



Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can i second this request the software is so user frendly apart from the lack of beat markers this would be a godsend to those of us that want to use the software to create clips for programes such as live

Please please pretty please
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
craig



Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:33 pm    Post subject: Beats + Bars BPM Markers Reply with quote

I have never tried this, but here are 2 old posts (appropriate for whatever version of Amadeus was current in 2008) that at least partially address your concerns and may help you out.



Begin forwarded message:
Quote:
From: Martin Hairer <Martin@hairersoft.com (Martin@hairersoft.com)>

Date: April 3, 2008 1:25:41 PM EDT

To: forum_list@hairersoft.com (forum_list@hairersoft.com)

Subject: Re: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well

Reply-To: Amadeus discussion list <forum_list@hairersoft.com (forum_list@hairersoft.com)>


Dear Jon,

Quote:
I'm a musician and I use a lot of small clips in my music which I need to cut to a length of the tempo I'm working in, so for me it would be great if you included BPM as a time unit. Right now i have to use an external calculator to calculate how many samples e.g. 1/16th in 141 BPM is. It's possible to do this but why not include the BPM?


You can do this in the "General" preferences, provided that you know the BPM rate. For 141 BPM for example, you can use the format:

|60:2|'|60/141:2|''|60/2256:2|

to have time displayed as minutes'beats''16ths. (Here, one has 2256=16*141 and you can of course replace 141 by any rate you like.) Regards,

Martin



Begin forwarded message:
Quote:
From: Martin Hairer <Martin@hairersoft.com (Martin@hairersoft.com)>

Date: April 4, 2008 9:44:47 AM EDT

To: forum_list@hairersoft.com (forum_list@hairersoft.com)

Subject: Re: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well

Reply-To: Amadeus discussion list <forum_list@hairersoft.com (forum_list@hairersoft.com)>


Quote:
btw i'd prefer to have the time displayed bars'beats'16ths'ticks (240 per bar) if possible and not minutes'beats''16ths.

OK, so if you have 4 beats per bar at 120bpm then you should use the format

|240/120:2|'|60/120:1|'|60/1920:2|''|1/120:2|

Use "seconds" as the basic unit. Here, 1920 = 120 * 16 and the 1/120 refers to the fact that if you have 240 ticks per bar, 4 beats per bar, and 120 beats per minute, then you have 120 ticks per second. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




On Apr 12, 2012, at 3:09 PM, Jim woolfe wrote:
Quote:
Can i second this request the software is so user frendly apart from the lack of beat markers this would be a godsend to those of us that want to use the software to create clips for programes such as live

Please please pretty please


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
craig



Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:16 pm    Post subject: Beats + Bars BPM Markers Reply with quote

I have never tried this, but here are 2 old posts (appropriate for whatever version of Amadeus was current in 2008) that at least partially address your concerns and may help you out.



Begin forwarded message:
Quote:
From: Martin Hairer <Martin@hairersoft.com (Martin@hairersoft.com)>

Date: April 3, 2008 1:25:41 PM EDT

To: forum_list@hairersoft.com (forum_list@hairersoft.com)

Subject: Re: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well

Reply-To: Amadeus discussion list <forum_list@hairersoft.com (forum_list@hairersoft.com)>


Dear Jon,

Quote:
I'm a musician and I use a lot of small clips in my music which I need to cut to a length of the tempo I'm working in, so for me it would be great if you included BPM as a time unit. Right now i have to use an external calculator to calculate how many samples e.g. 1/16th in 141 BPM is. It's possible to do this but why not include the BPM?


You can do this in the "General" preferences, provided that you know the BPM rate. For 141 BPM for example, you can use the format:

|60:2|'|60/141:2|''|60/2256:2|

to have time displayed as minutes'beats''16ths. (Here, one has 2256=16*141 and you can of course replace 141 by any rate you like.) Regards,

Martin



Begin forwarded message:
Quote:
From: Martin Hairer <Martin@hairersoft.com (Martin@hairersoft.com)>

Date: April 4, 2008 9:44:47 AM EDT

To: forum_list@hairersoft.com (forum_list@hairersoft.com)

Subject: Re: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well

Reply-To: Amadeus discussion list <forum_list@hairersoft.com (forum_list@hairersoft.com)>


Quote:
btw i'd prefer to have the time displayed bars'beats'16ths'ticks (240 per bar) if possible and not minutes'beats''16ths.

OK, so if you have 4 beats per bar at 120bpm then you should use the format

|240/120:2|'|60/120:1|'|60/1920:2|''|1/120:2|

Use "seconds" as the basic unit. Here, 1920 = 120 * 16 and the 1/120 refers to the fact that if you have 240 ticks per bar, 4 beats per bar, and 120 beats per minute, then you have 120 ticks per second. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




On Apr 12, 2012, at 3:09 PM, Jim woolfe wrote:
Quote:
Can i second this request the software is so user frendly apart from the lack of beat markers this would be a godsend to those of us that want to use the software to create clips for programes such as live

Please please pretty please


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
craig



Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have never tried this, but here are 2 old posts (appropriate for whatever version of Amadeus was current in 2008) that at least partially address your concerns and may help you out.


Begin forwarded message:

From: Martin Hairer <Martin>
Date: April 3, 2008 1:25:41 PM EDT
To: forum_list@hairersoft.com
Subject: Re: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well
Reply-To: Amadeus discussion list <forum_list>

Dear Jon,

> I'm a musician and I use a lot of small clips in my music which I need to cut to a length of the tempo I'm working in, so for me it would be great if you included BPM as a time unit. Right now i have to use an external calculator to calculate how many samples e.g. 1/16th in 141 BPM is. It's possible to do this but why not include the BPM?


You can do this in the "General" preferences, provided that you know the BPM rate. For 141 BPM for example, you can use the format:

|60:2|'|60/141:2|''|60/2256:2|

to have time displayed as minutes'beats''16ths. (Here, one has 2256=16*141 and you can of course replace 141 by any rate you like.) Regards,

Martin

Begin forwarded message:

From: Martin Hairer <Martin>
Date: April 4, 2008 9:44:47 AM EDT
To: forum_list@hairersoft.com
Subject: Re: Request: Timeunit switchable to BPM as well
Reply-To: Amadeus discussion list <forum_list>

> btw i'd prefer to have the time displayed bars'beats'16ths'ticks (240 per bar) if possible and not minutes'beats''16ths.

OK, so if you have 4 beats per bar at 120bpm then you should use the format

|240/120:2|'|60/120:1|'|60/1920:2|''|1/120:2|

Use "seconds" as the basic unit. Here, 1920 = 120 * 16 and the 1/120 refers to the fact that if you have 240 ticks per bar, 4 beats per bar, and 120 beats per minute, then you have 120 ticks per second. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jim Woolfe



Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 7:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks craig will give it a try
J
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
magicalplug



Joined: 08 Jan 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 2:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, I never found those posts from 2008. Thanks for your reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:39 am    Post subject: Beats + Bars BPM Markers Reply with quote

Hi, version 2.x has some support for using beats as a display unit. The following settingwill display units as bar:beat with 4 beats per bar and a default rhythm of 90 bpm:

The version at

http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip

allows you to furthermore easily set the tempo of an individual file by clicking
the "Info" button (or hitting command-I). Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group