Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Where are Apple AU plugin presets stored

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lectrohowie



Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:59 pm    Post subject: Where are Apple AU plugin presets stored Reply with quote

I've created a preset with the Apple Multiband Compressor that I want to share with someone. The problem is I've searched hi and lo on my hard drive and can't find it anywhere. Does anyone know where it is stored?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pbuch



Joined: 12 Nov 2006
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2011 10:54 pm    Post subject: Where are Apple AU plugin presets stored Reply with quote

easiest way is to take a screen shot and e-mail the pict.

pb
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
lectrohowie



Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The particular plugin I'm looking at doesn't display the precise settings except when you are dragging the handle of that parameter. It's the AUMultibandCompressor. So a screenshot really won't cut it. Thanks for the suggestion though! I think there must be a file created when you create a preset because it offers to allow you to LOAD a preset from a file. I've searched all the usual places and can find nothing! Any other ideas will be most appreciated.

Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:00 pm    Post subject: Where are Apple AU plugin presets stored Reply with quote

One question, if you run the program from another user account, are the
same presets there? Are au plugins a package and do they have internal
storage.

Chuck

On 8/11/11 3:24 PM, lectrohowie wrote:
Quote:
The particular plugin I'm looking at doesn't display the precise settings except when you are dragging the handle of that parameter. It's the AUMultibandCompressor. So a screenshot really won't cut it. Thanks for the suggestion though! I think there must be a file created when you create a preset because it offers to allow you to LOAD a preset from a file. I've searched all the usual places and can find nothing! Any other ideas will be most appreciated.

Howard




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

--
Charles D Jonah
Building 200
Chemical Sciences and Engineering Division
9700 S. Cass Avenue
Argonne, IL 60439
630-252-3471 CDJonah@anl.gov

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2011 9:09 pm    Post subject: Where are Apple AU plugin presets stored Reply with quote

The "load presets" function allows to read presets stored in the standard
"aupreset" format. At the moment, Amadeus does not allow to create such
files, but it's actually not difficult to do so "by hand" (it's a bit hackish, but
not much can really go wrong…). Just follow the following steps, only a text
editor is needed:

1. Locate the file com.HairerSoft.AmadeusPro.plist in your Library/Preferences
folder and make a copy of it. Put the copy on your Desktop (say) and rename it
to "test.aupreset".

2. Open this file in a text editor (I use TextWrangler). It will show all sorts of strange
looking stuff, but it's well formatted and actually kind of human-readable.

3. Search for the name of your preset (say it was called "MyGreatPreset"). The portion
where you find it should look something like this:

<key>name</key>
<string>MyGreatPreset</string>
<key>value</key>
<dict>
<key>params</key>
<dict>
[Some Stuff]
</dict>
</dict>

4. Now trash everything in your file except for the "Stuff", the first three lines and the
last line. Your file should now look like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
[Some Stuff]
</dict>
</plist>

5. Insert the name of the preset back, so it looks like this:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>name</key>
<string>MyGreatPreset</string>
[Some Stuff]
</dict>
</plist>

If the "Stuff" already contains a block with a "name" key, you can just delete that block.

6. Save the whole thing and try to load it within the corresponding plug-in in Amadeus Pro
to make sure everything works fine. If the format isn't correct, AP should just throw up
some error message.

Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
lectrohowie



Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

O.K. Thank you Martin - that explains it! So would you mind putting on the "wish" list that Amadeus would create the standard aupreset format?

Thanks!

Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lectrohowie



Joined: 22 Jun 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

O.K. I just tried this and it works! Thanks for the help.

Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jpgunn



Joined: 21 Jun 2011
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 12:21 pm    Post subject: Fading out Reply with quote

Hello:

Using the latest if I have a stereo track selected, do command-a if I go to affects, fading, I don't see said out. I see the other faid options such as said-in ETC.

I don't want the track to said in, just faid out. Any thoughts or suggestions would be helpful.

I use to see this in previous versions such as 2.0 I think. Using VoiceOver so keyboard commands will have to be used.

Take care,

John


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
len303



Joined: 05 Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lectrohowie wrote:
O.K. Thank you Martin - that explains it! So would you mind putting on the "wish" list that Amadeus would create the standard aupreset format?

Thanks!

Howard



I second that Smile , I have many presets made in AM , that I would like also in Logic.
_________________
youtube.com/kenspocket
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group