Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Slow performance/Memory usage

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
basmantard



Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:24 am    Post subject: Slow performance/Memory usage Reply with quote

I have a 4,1 White Macbook with a dual core processor and 4GB of ram. I am told that using more than 1Gb of ram in 32bit mode will degrade performance, however I would use about 3Gb of ram (less than 75% of total avail ram) in 1.5.x and would get much better performance out of editing my music files. Particularly 2+ hour DJ sets. I currently am only using the recommended 1GB of ram but having 4Gb seems like a waste. Any tweaks or suggestions to boost performance? I am using normalize and analyze statistics functions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:39 am    Post subject: Slow performance/Memory usage Reply with quote

Quote:
I have a 4,1 White Macbook with a dual core processor and 4GB of ram. I am told that using more than 1Gb of ram in 32bit mode will degrade performance, however I would use about 3Gb of ram (less than 75% of total avail ram) in 1.5.x and would get much better performance out of editing my music files. Particularly 2+ hour DJ sets. I currently am only using the recommended 1GB of ram but having 4Gb seems like a waste. Any tweaks or suggestions to boost performance? I am using normalize and analyze statistics functions

Memory fragments, so allocations quickly tend to fail when you use more than about 1GB,
even with 4GB of address space available. Version 2.0 is 64 bit, so there's no such restriction.
Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
basmantard



Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wait so does this mean I can use all 4Gb or should I still use the 1Gb?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:25 am    Post subject: Slow performance/Memory usage Reply with quote

Quote:
wait so does this mean I can use all 4Gb or should I still use the 1Gb?

You should follow the recommendations and set it to 1GB, *unless* you
use version 2.0 in 64-bit mode. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
basmantard



Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darn it Martin, now I sound like a real idiot. How do I know if I'm running in 64 bit mode? Im using AP 2.0.2

Does it tell you somewhere? Or does it automatically run in 64 bit mode on my macbook?

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook4,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 800 MHz


There are my stats and Im using Mac OSX 10.5.8


So I can assume that as long as I am capable of 64 bit mode I can run AP2 with all 4GB enabled for use? Or do i still need to adhere to the 75% rule and only enable 3GB?

I HOPE I'm not the only one confused about this. Just making sure I get the best performance out of this purchase.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
basmantard



Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it as simple as having Snow Leopard or later? If you don't at least have Snow Leopard then AP2 won't run in 64 bit mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1612

PostPosted: Fri Jul 15, 2011 9:39 pm    Post subject: Slow performance/Memory usage Reply with quote

Quote:
Mac defaults to 32 bit mode by default. you can start up in 64 bit mode by
holding down the 6 and 4 keys at each start up you want.

That's the kernel. For applications, it doesn't matter whether the kernel
runs in 32 or 64 bit mode.

Amadeus Pro will by default always run in 64 bit mode provided you are
using Mac OS X 10.6or later. You can force 32 bit mode in the Finder's
"Get Info" window. Regards,

Martin

--
HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group