Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

AP v2.0 Bug - Suppress Noise
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mrboma



Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:03 am    Post subject: AP v2.0 Bug - Suppress Noise Reply with quote

I am a professional voice actor and I love the noise removal filter in 1.5.5 for removing the ambient room noise. However, the noise suppression is not working in Amadeus Pro version 2. In fact, it adds noise instead of removing it.

I have downgraded back to version 1.5.5 for now. I guess I should have waited to try it out before paying the upgrade fee.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrboma



Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

While I'm at it, I also have an interface suggestion. I like that the vertical zoom slider is no longer hidden in a menu. But now it is hidden behind the horizontal zoom slider! Why? I use both sliders all the time, and switching back and forth, while less of a hassle than the old system, is still not as easy as it could be. And why have the vertical slider oriented horizontally? It would make much more sense to give the vertical zoom slider a vertical orientation.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MartinC



Joined: 15 Oct 2009
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would still love to have an option to place the vertical zoom to the up/down movement of the Magic Mouse.

You often make (unwanted) slight movements changing the horizontal zoom - which is annoying.

The vertical zoom would be 100% more intuitive and can also be easily corrected - I guess most people will work in 1:1 most of the time, so just moving the fingertip down repairs everything.

But moving the fingertip down now always leads to another horizontal zoom level which is lower than the one that you just worked with (and want to).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PoC2



Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to concur. The noise removal feature of AP v2.0.0 does not work.

Running
OSX 10.6.7 (32 bit mode)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 1:33 pm    Post subject: AP v2.0 Bug - Suppress Noise Reply with quote

What are the exact characteristics (bit depth, sampling frequency, mono/stereo) of the
files you tried it on? (Maybe send me a screenshot...)
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mrboma



Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All of my settings are exactly the same as on v1.5.5 when it works flawlessly. Mono, 96 kHz, 1024 sample rate (which is exactly what my TC Konnect interface outputs, so there is no resampling). I'll see about posting a screen shot this afternoon if I get a chance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrboma



Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just tried again using my MacBook Pro internal mic. Mono, 41kHz, 512 samples. Noise removal does absolutely nothing (no added noise this time). Multiband denoiser also does nothing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 10:44 pm    Post subject: AP v2.0 Bug - Suppress Noise Reply with quote

OK, I fixed that, the version at

http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip

should work now. I'll post a bugfix update soon. Thanks,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mrboma



Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Works great now. Thanks for the quick fix!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mitchellm



Joined: 11 Jul 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrboma: this is a bit off-topic. I've quickly tried noise suppression and I don't like the effect at all. This is almost certainly due to me not using it well.

Since I'd like to use it for the same reasons as you, would you be willing to discuss the specifics of how you set up the noise suppression settings?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrboma



Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mitchell, I set the noise suppression at 60% (which is the default setting IIRC). I record about 20 seconds of silence before I start recording. From that 20 seconds, I find a segment around 5 seconds long that has no extraneous noises (it is just the ambient room noise, which includes a tiny bit of computer monitor hum). I use that small section for the noise sample. If you don't have a relatively silent recording area to begin with, no noise removal will sound good because it will mess with the frequencies in your voice. As a result, you will get weird computer distortion between words and a hollow sound to your voice. I am constantly working to make my recording area quieter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mitchellm



Joined: 11 Jul 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mrboma: many thanks for your description. That helps a lot! Good to know this approach works so well. I'll definitely check it out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrboma



Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like I spoke too soon. The suppression filter works great with the internal mic and default settings. But when I use my TC Konnekt at 96000 Hz, 1024 samples, I am still having a problem. It does suppress the noise, but it also adds a clicking. I ran the same tests on both 1.5.5 and 2.0.1 and took screen shots so you can see the difference. 1.5.5 worked great! Here is the set: http://tinyurl.com/6buobhu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2011 8:39 pm    Post subject: AP v2.0 Bug - Suppress Noise Reply with quote

Do you have a short sample I could download to try to reproduce this?
Thanks,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/



_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
mrboma



Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will upload a sample within a couple of days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group