Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Recording/comparative editing

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sunshadow



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 9:49 am    Post subject: Recording/comparative editing Reply with quote

Deal HairerSoft

I have two queries:

I am really pleased with the Amadeus Pro software for editing, but have been unable to record audio so far.

When I press record, a 'new sound' window appears and the recording transport window appears with levels, etc, allowing me to 'stop recording' ... But the level meters don't move, and no actual recording occurs.

I do extensive recording with other programs, so have worked through 'obvious' troubleshooting (plug in mic, all connections, etc..!)

I have trawled through Mac system preferences, AP preferences, the Audio/Midi setup; and all have selected my (TASCAM) input, but to no avail.

I wonder if you can help, as I would very much like to explore the possibilities of AP recording.

Secondly, whenever I open a second window in AP for a 'new sound' or file, the first file/sound it won't play. This happens EVERY time without fail and is somewhat frustrating.

Many thanks,

Yours,

L


I am running Mac OS 10.6.4, and I use a TASCAM US-144 mkII as a (USB) interface.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rfwilmut



Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The setting is at Amadeus Pro Preferences>Sound>Input. The System Preferences and Audio-Midi setup settings are irrrelevant.

Press the Record button to enable recording (check 'Playthrough' to hear the input as well as see it in the meter): hit the spacebar to start recording, press Return to stop recording.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sunshadow



Joined: 16 Jun 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks.

As I said (read original email), I'd gone through Amadeus Pro Preferences to select the interface.

Just so you know, I've just tried that again, and it still doesn't work.
Have checked 'Playthrough' also, but doesn't make any difference. The level meters are greyed-out.

My interface appears as 'input' in the first pane of preferences, then click advanced and all the info (TASCAM, USB, sample rate, no. of channels, etc..) appears.

regards,

L
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rfwilmut



Joined: 17 Nov 2006
Posts: 255

PostPosted: Fri Sep 10, 2010 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe this interface requires a driver: you could check that you have the most up-to-date one.

Another test you could try is to open the Quicktime X player and choose New Audio Recording from the File menu. See if you can select your interface using the small down-arrow on the right. If you can't get it to work here either it may be something you need to take up with Tascam.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group