Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Can't record from Saffire Pro interface

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bobeitch



Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Location: Oak Park, IL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 2:29 pm    Post subject: Can't record from Saffire Pro interface Reply with quote

Why would Amadeus Pro fail to receive a signal that is visible in the Sound preferences pane?
Details:
I am using Amadeus Pro 1.5 under Mac OS 10.6.3. For some reason I am unable to record output from Saffire Pro digital interface "FocusritePro1010" into Amadeus Pro.

I believe that the device and its controlling software are operating correctly, since the output to my monitor speakers is correct.

Also I believe that the output from the Saffire Pro device is reaching my Mac. In System Preferences, Sound preferences, the Input pane shows the device selected as input, and the Input level section shows activity that corresponds with what is being sent to the monitor speakers.

Running Amadeus Pro, I select from the Sound menu "Record to New File". In the Sound Recorder floating window, in the Input Source pane I select "Pro 1010" as the input.
However, the Record pane shows no input (although the Sound preference pane does show it). Recording a sample confirms that there is no input.

Any idea what might be wrong?
_________________
Stuart
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:39 am    Post subject: Can't record from Saffire Pro interface Reply with quote

Quote:
However, the Record pane shows no input (although the Sound preference pane does show it). Recording a sample confirms that there is no input.

Any idea what might be wrong?

Is it possible that the device has several channels and Amadeus is recording from the wrong channel? You can select the channels by using the "Advanced Settings" button in the "Input" pane of the recording window. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bobeitch



Joined: 22 Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Location: Oak Park, IL, USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 2:27 pm    Post subject: Problem solved Reply with quote

You were right: channel problem. Thank you!
_________________
Stuart
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group