Mailing ListMailing List   FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Thinking about buying Amadeus Pro?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tordini



Joined: 16 Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:18 am    Post subject: Thinking about buying Amadeus Pro? Reply with quote

Hello there people!
I recently bought myself a Mac and LE 8.
I'm very familiar with working with sonar and Soundforge but I decided to
stop using Ms Windows for a number of reasons.
My only problem is that I haven't found a substitute for Soundforge yet.
I mainly use a sequencer as a taperecorder and soundforge as a Volume/ maximizer/ Limiter tool.
I use Soundforges built-in maximizer/ Limiter.
I press calculate the RMS in the file and then use the maximizer/ Limiter.
I've tried wavehammer, Waves L3 and Wavearts Finalplug but never heard any difference in quality so I have been quite happy with the the built in tool.

I've tested a lot of wave editors for Mac and found out that Amadeus is the app that comes closest to my needs (without paying a fortune).
It seems very stable to.
Today I'm using Fusion to start up XP and then start up Soundforge.
I drag the audiofile in to my wirual app and do the maximize/ Limit-thing, and drags the audiofile back to my Mac.
That procedure seems a little bit frustrating and even stupid in the long run. Shocked
It costed me a license from Vmware but it made my day, so far.

Now to my question.
Is it possible to use some of the built-in tools to Maximize volume in a audiotrack(or some of the ones that comes from LE 8.)?
I found the Statistics very useful, but from then it seems like a have to buy a separate plugin to master audifiles with a VolumeMaximizerLimiter.

Sorry for my Swenglish

MVH Tordini

[img]http://213.65.215.124:81/images/soundforge.tiff[/img]
_________________
- resistance is futile, you will be assimilated -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 1:32 pm    Post subject: Thinking about buying Amadeus Pro? Reply with quote

Hi,

Quote:
Is it possible to use some of the built-in tools to Maximize volume
in a audiotrack(or some of the ones that comes from LE 8.)?

You may want to look at the "Normalize" function in the "Effects"
menu. Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
tordini



Joined: 16 Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:18 pm    Post subject: Bought Amadeus anyway Reply with quote

Thank's Mr Hairer for your very fast responce.
Normalize isn't excactly what I searching for, however after testing several other "wave editors" I decided to invest in Amadeus anyway.
The closest competitor to Amadeus seems to be Audiofile with their "Wave editor", but the pricetag is way to high for me.

I'm looking for a "limiter/volume maximizer" funktion.
I'm shure there is a "plugin out there somewhere, that has a resonable pricetag. I think Waveart and Waves have some excellent limiter/volume maximizer-plugins, but 200 or 600 USD is a lot of money.
Ecpecially if you are a Lo-fi musician, like me. Cool

Keep on all musiclovers out there.

MVH Tordini
_________________
- resistance is futile, you will be assimilated -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Martin Hairer
Site Admin


Joined: 08 Nov 2006
Posts: 1615

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:24 pm    Post subject: Thinking about buying Amadeus Pro? Reply with quote

Quote:
I'm looking for a "limiter/volume maximizer" funktion.

Then Apple's AUDynamicsProcessor Audio Unit which comes with MacOS X
is probably what you want. The current beta version of Amadeus <http://www.hairersoft.com/Downloads/AmadeusPro.zip
Quote:
will show you a list of factory presets in the "Presets" menu,
which is probably easier than playing around with the controls.
Regards,

Martin

HairerSoft
http://www.hairersoft.com/


_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gerard Bik



Joined: 10 Nov 2006
Posts: 353

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 3:37 pm    Post subject: Thinking about buying Amadeus Pro? Reply with quote

Apple's bundled AUDynamicsProcessor is a nice starting point. Or the free mda dynamics.
The best results I had were with two passes, one limiting peaks and one general compression. This takes more time, but your problem was with the money.

When time is the problem and money isn't, take a look at PSP Audioware Xenon.

regards

Quote:
Thank's Mr Hairer for your very fast responce.
Normalize isn't excactly what I searching for, however after testing several other "wave editors" I decided to invest in Amadeus anyway.
The closest competitor to Amadeus seems to be Audiofile with their "Wave editor", but the pricetag is way to high for me.

I'm looking for a "limiter/volume maximizer" funktion.
I'm shure there is a "plugin out there somewhere, that has a resonable pricetag. I think Waveart and Waves have some excellent limiter/volume maximizer-plugins, but 200 or 600 USD is a lot of money.
Ecpecially if you are a Lo-fi musician, like me. Cool

Keep on all musiclovers out there.

MVH Tordini

------------------------
- resistance is futile, you will be assimilated -


--
______________________ _
Gerard Bik grafische vormgeving
Van Aerssenstraat 263
2582 JM Den Haag
070 3554081
_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregDunn



Joined: 09 Mar 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I vastly prefer the free C3 multiband compressor from SlimSlowSlider:

http://www.kvraudio.com/get/950.html

There are VST and AU versions, so it'll work with many different audio editors. And it's very versatile. Unfortunately, the default presets don't seem to import into Amadeus, so I had to copy down the values and save them within Amadeus...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tordini



Joined: 16 Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2008 6:22 am    Post subject: Thanks' for all tips Reply with quote

Seeems to be a lot of plugins to choose from on kvraudio.

KR Tordini
_________________
- resistance is futile, you will be assimilated -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dobrojim



Joined: 21 Mar 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I've been using an earlier version of Amadeus sporadically
for a few years now. I've recently been using it a lot more
to digitize my old vinyl LPs. Naturally after listening to very
low noise CD versions of my music over the last 20 years or
so, I've become perhaps more sensitive to noise issues
and would like to do what I can to clean up some of these
recordings which in at least a few cases are not available in
digital form.

My first attempt at using this feature wasn't terribly successful
but I'm not sure I understand what I'm doing yet. The instructions
in the manual could be a little better in this regard IMO.

Does Amadeus Pro have an easier system for performing this task?

my current protocol is as follows -

since the computer is not in close proximity to my stereo the first
step I do is make a recording using a Sharp MiniDisc. Dual turntable
to Hafler preamp into the Sharp. I record at the highest density, 80
minutes per disc. Then take the MD upstairs and plug it into the
(headphone output of the MD into the iMic, analog-analog)
computer using the Griffin iMic into a USB port. I record the entire
80 MD recording in .aiff format (16 bit, 44k) then break the large
file up into the individual songs. Import the .aiff files into iTunes
which I use to do the conversion to AAC.

To date I'm pretty happy with how this is working although it
is time consuming since it involves real-time recording of the music
2 times before getting down to the real work.

What advantages would upgrading to Pro offer me especially
with respect to cleaning up the scratchiness of some of my LPs?

TIA

-jim

edit to add - I'm using an older eMac but running OSX 10.4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sonic Purity



Joined: 10 Nov 2007
Posts: 82
Location: Pasadena, California, U.S.A.

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dobrojim wrote:

Does Amadeus Pro have an easier system for performing this [click and noise removal] task?


No. Amadeus Pro has many innovations, yet this aspect is at the moment not one of them. If you have not done so already, recent related discussions are in the following threads:

http://www.hairersoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=519
http://www.hairersoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=531
http://www.hairersoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=534

There you will see myself and others mention a stand-alone product, ClickRepair, which is worth checking out. I have both Amadeus Pro and II, and so far i am still using II for cleanup when ClickRepair is not suitable or insufficient (rare, yet it happens).

Quote:

my current protocol is as follows -

since the computer is not in close proximity to my stereo the first
step I do is make a recording using a Sharp MiniDisc. Dual turntable
to Hafler preamp into the Sharp. I record at the highest density, 80
minutes per disc. Then take the MD upstairs and plug it into the
(headphone output of the MD into the iMic, analog-analog)
computer using the Griffin iMic into a USB port. I record the entire
80 MD recording in .aiff format (16 bit, 44k) then break the large
file up into the individual songs. Import the .aiff files into iTunes
which I use to do the conversion to AAC.

To date I'm pretty happy with how this is working although it
is time consuming since it involves real-time recording of the music
2 times before getting down to the real work.

What advantages would upgrading to Pro offer me especially
with respect to cleaning up the scratchiness of some of my LPs?


None that i know of; others may have points i do not know or am forgetting. I do not regret the Pro upgrade at all and Pro does things that II never did (and at present, vice-versa), yet not in this area. Have you given Amadeus Pro a trial run in its unregistered form?

I have little familiarity with the MD format... isn't it a lossy format? I keep an older Power Mac 8600/300 running OS 9.1, Coaster 1.1.3 (for recording), and Amadeus II (for editing) set up as a dedicated Digital Audio Workstation to my main audio system to avoid this sort of problem. Any possible way you can get your Mac and audio system near enough to each other to skip the MD step? When i need audio from the video system (which is not the audio system in our home), i use a PowerBook, which happily travels to the video system and attaches therewith.

My experience with the iMic (a 2001 iteration, the round one) is that one needs to be mindful of levels and keep them as high as possible short of clipping for best results. Again, omitting the MD step can only help matters.

Happy digitizing!
_________________
))Sonic((
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CDJonah_alt



Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 378

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:48 pm    Post subject: Thinking about buying Amadeus Pro? Reply with quote

I use the MD format for recording concerts etc. I know that one of the
modern flash memory devices would be nicer and more convenient.

Yes, it is lossy, but so far I have not seen any cases where it leads to
a problem. I have heard people claim they have heard problems on things
like sibilants, but I am not convinced. I suspect that just listening
carefully to the output of the microphone would probably show the effect
up. MD does have a slightly wider dynamic range because it uses
floating point arithmetic. However, it would not be my choice for doing
the job. (I have an MD player that has an optical fiber out (Toslink)
so for me, there is no analog in step.)

Chuck
Quote:
I have little familiarity with the MD format... isn't it a lossy format? I keep an older Power Mac 8600/300 running OS 9.1, Coaster 1.1.3 (for recording), and Amadeus II (for editing) set up as a dedicated Digital Audio Workstation to my main audio system to avoid this sort of problem. Any possible way you can get your Mac and audio system near enough to each other to skip the MD step? When i need audio from the video system (which is not the audio system in our home), i use a PowerBook, which happily travels to the video system and attaches therewith.

My experience with the iMic (a 2001 iteration, the round one) is that one needs to be mindful of levels and keep them as high as possible short of clipping for best results. Again, omitting the MD step can only help matters.

Happy digitizing!

------------------------
))Sonic((




_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list

_______________________________________________
Amadeus forum mailing list
Unsubscribe / change settings at http://two.pairlist.net/mailman/listinfo/forum_list
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dobrojim



Joined: 21 Mar 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

my feeling is that to a real audiophile, the MD step would
be better avoided. But considering the starting material, I find
the end result to be pretty acceptable. The worst part about it
is the need to record in real time twice so it just more cumbersome
than I would prefer. AFAIK, there is no way to transfer the digi
output of the MD into the Mac.

Ideally, it would be nice to have a laptop that I could move to
the stereo even a permanent computer near the stereo (which
is on a different floor and obviously room of the house). One
other alternative would be to run a long cable between the 2 as
the actual distance isn't that far, perhaps 10-12 feet. This would
involve fishing the cable behind some drywall etc.

I'll probably go ahead and get Pro since it's not that expensive.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.hairersoft.com Forum Index -> Discussion All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group